Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MNDLIBVT

ASKED OF THOSE WHO AGREE THAT WALTER MONDALE IS TOO LIBERAL, ESPECIALLY IN FAVORING TOO MUCH GOVERNMENT SPENDING: Does your feeling that Mondale is too liberal, especially in favoring too much government spending, mean that you certainly would not vote for him, probably would not vote or him, or could you still vote for him?
  1) Certainly would not vote for him
  2) Probably would not vote for him
  3) Could still vote for him
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certainly would not vote for him 368 55.4% 55.4% -.81
Probably would not vote for him 156 23.5% 78.9% .41
Could still vote for him 135 20.3% 99.2% 1.63
Not sure 5 .8% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 53.9%
82
66.5%
149
45.1%
78
51.3%
59
55.4%
368
Probably would not vote for him 22.4%
34
17.0%
38
30.1%
52
27.8%
32
23.5%
156
Could still vote for him 22.4%
34
16.1%
36
24.3%
42
20.0%
23
20.3%
135
Not sure 1.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
224
100.0%
173
100.0%
115

664


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 38.5%
30
58.2%
89
54.7%
76
57.4%
116
62.0%
57
55.4%
368
Probably would not vote for him 38.5%
30
22.2%
34
25.2%
35
20.8%
42
16.3%
15
23.5%
156
Could still vote for him 23.1%
18
19.6%
30
18.7%
26
20.8%
42
20.7%
19
20.3%
135
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
153
100.0%
139
100.0%
202
100.0%
92

664


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 59.0%
255
51.4%
90
37.5%
6
30.8%
4
54.5%
12
55.8%
367
Probably would not vote for him 23.1%
100
23.4%
41
25.0%
4
38.5%
5
18.2%
4
23.4%
154
Could still vote for him 17.4%
75
24.0%
42
31.3%
5
30.8%
4
27.3%
6
20.1%
132
Not sure 0.5%
2
1.1%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
175
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
22

658


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 46.3%
63
53.6%
155
56.3%
63
72.4%
71
56.0%
14
55.5%
366
Probably would not vote for him 21.3%
29
22.8%
66
28.6%
32
18.4%
18
40.0%
10
23.5%
155
Could still vote for him 31.6%
43
22.1%
64
15.2%
17
9.2%
9
4.0%
1
20.3%
134
Not sure 0.7%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
289
100.0%
112
100.0%
98
100.0%
25

660


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 56.0%
190
54.8%
178
55.4%
368
Probably would not vote for him 21.5%
73
25.5%
83
23.5%
156
Could still vote for him 21.5%
73
19.1%
62
20.3%
135
Not sure 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
325

664


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 43.1%
22
51.1%
117
60.9%
103
58.0%
80
59.7%
46
55.4%
368
Probably would not vote for him 15.7%
8
22.7%
52
22.5%
38
26.8%
37
27.3%
21
23.5%
156
Could still vote for him 41.2%
21
24.5%
56
16.6%
28
15.2%
21
11.7%
9
20.3%
135
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
229
100.0%
169
100.0%
138
100.0%
77

664


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 56.8%
360
6.7%
1
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
55.4%
368
Probably would not vote for him 23.8%
151
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
23.5%
156
Could still vote for him 18.6%
118
73.3%
11
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
4
20.3%
135
Not sure 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

664