Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CNGNUCLR

Would you favor or oppose Congress passing a resolution that would call upon the United States to negotiate a nuclear freeze agreement with the Soviet Union under which both sides would ban the future production, storage, and use of their nuclear weapons?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 920 69.4% 69.4% -.61
Oppose 310 23.4% 92.8% 1.01
Not sure 96 7.2% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Favor 70.6%
231
65.5%
254
74.7%
266
66.3%
169
69.4%
920
Oppose 22.9%
75
26.0%
101
18.3%
65
27.1%
69
23.4%
310
Not sure 6.4%
21
8.5%
33
7.0%
25
6.7%
17
7.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Favor 68.2%
105
76.0%
238
72.8%
195
65.1%
254
63.7%
128
69.4%
920
Oppose 29.9%
46
20.4%
64
21.3%
57
25.6%
100
21.4%
43
23.4%
310
Not sure 1.9%
3
3.5%
11
6.0%
16
9.2%
36
14.9%
30
7.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Favor 66.5%
536
73.2%
262
73.3%
33
79.5%
31
80.3%
49
69.6%
911
Oppose 25.2%
203
21.5%
77
20.0%
9
10.3%
4
18.0%
11
23.2%
304
Not sure 8.3%
67
5.3%
19
6.7%
3
10.3%
4
1.6%
1
7.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Favor 67.4%
203
74.2%
431
67.6%
142
68.0%
104
48.6%
35
69.5%
915
Oppose 22.6%
68
20.7%
120
27.6%
58
25.5%
39
30.6%
22
23.3%
307
Not sure 10.0%
30
5.2%
30
4.8%
10
6.5%
10
20.8%
15
7.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 68.7%
426
70.0%
494
69.4%
920
Oppose 27.1%
168
20.1%
142
23.4%
310
Not sure 4.2%
26
9.9%
70
7.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Favor 63.0%
87
64.6%
267
70.5%
241
76.0%
206
73.5%
119
69.4%
920
Oppose 22.5%
31
26.2%
108
24.3%
83
21.0%
57
19.1%
31
23.4%
310
Not sure 14.5%
20
9.2%
38
5.3%
18
3.0%
8
7.4%
12
7.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Favor 69.8%
831
65.6%
63
100.0%
9
62.5%
5
52.6%
10
69.4%
918
Oppose 22.9%
273
27.1%
26
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
42.1%
8
23.4%
309
Not sure 7.3%
87
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
7.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323