Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RGNNCLVT

ASKED OF THOSE WHO FAVOR CONGRESS PASSING A RESOLUTION THAT WOULD CALL UPON THE UNITED STATES TO NEGOTIATE A NUCLEAR FREEZE AGREEMENT WITH THE SOVIET UNION: As you may know, President Reagan is opposed to Congress passing a nuclear freeze resolution. Does his opposition to nuclear freeze mean that you certainly would not vote for him, probably would not vote for him, or could you still vote for him?
  1) Certainly would not vote for him
  2) Probably would not vote for him
  3) Could still vote for him
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certainly would not vote for him 261 28.3% 28.3% -1.44
Probably would not vote for him 139 15.1% 43.4% -.33
Could still vote for him 505 54.8% 98.3% .78
Not sure 16 1.7% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 28.0%
65
24.4%
62
25.6%
68
39.1%
66
28.3%
261
Probably would not vote for him 16.4%
38
13.0%
33
16.2%
43
14.8%
25
15.1%
139
Could still vote for him 53.0%
123
62.6%
159
55.6%
148
44.4%
75
54.8%
505
Not sure 2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
1.8%
3
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
254
100.0%
266
100.0%
169

921


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 22.9%
24
24.4%
58
29.2%
57
30.6%
78
34.4%
44
28.3%
261
Probably would not vote for him 17.1%
18
17.2%
41
12.8%
25
16.9%
43
9.4%
12
15.1%
139
Could still vote for him 58.1%
61
58.0%
138
55.9%
109
51.0%
130
52.3%
67
54.8%
505
Not sure 1.9%
2
0.4%
1
2.1%
4
1.6%
4
3.9%
5
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
238
100.0%
195
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 26.5%
142
28.9%
76
30.3%
10
45.2%
14
34.7%
17
28.4%
259
Probably would not vote for him 14.2%
76
17.1%
45
18.2%
6
12.9%
4
14.3%
7
15.1%
138
Could still vote for him 58.6%
314
52.5%
138
45.5%
15
41.9%
13
40.8%
20
54.8%
500
Not sure 0.7%
4
1.5%
4
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
263
100.0%
33
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

912


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 33.0%
67
27.1%
117
28.9%
41
26.0%
27
25.7%
9
28.5%
261
Probably would not vote for him 21.7%
44
15.3%
66
9.9%
14
7.7%
8
20.0%
7
15.2%
139
Could still vote for him 44.3%
90
56.0%
242
59.9%
85
65.4%
68
45.7%
16
54.7%
501
Not sure 1.0%
2
1.6%
7
1.4%
2
1.0%
1
8.6%
3
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
432
100.0%
142
100.0%
104
100.0%
35

916


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 25.1%
107
31.1%
154
28.3%
261
Probably would not vote for him 13.8%
59
16.2%
80
15.1%
139
Could still vote for him 59.4%
253
50.9%
252
54.8%
505
Not sure 1.6%
7
1.8%
9
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
495

921


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 49.4%
43
22.8%
61
25.3%
61
24.3%
50
38.7%
46
28.3%
261
Probably would not vote for him 19.5%
17
16.4%
44
13.7%
33
13.6%
28
14.3%
17
15.1%
139
Could still vote for him 31.0%
27
58.6%
157
59.8%
144
60.7%
125
43.7%
52
54.8%
505
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.2%
3
1.5%
3
3.4%
4
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
268
100.0%
241
100.0%
206
100.0%
119

921


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 25.4%
211
61.9%
39
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
50.0%
5
28.2%
259
Probably would not vote for him 14.4%
120
23.8%
15
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
15.1%
139
Could still vote for him 58.3%
485
14.3%
9
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
40.0%
4
55.0%
505
Not sure 1.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
63
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

919