Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VTRGNMND

Now this November, the choice is between Ronald Reagan and George Bush for the Republicans, and Walter Mondale and Geraldine Ferraro for he Democrats. If you had to choose, would you vote for Reagan and Bush, the Republicans, or Mondale and Ferraro, the Democrats?
  1) Reagan-Bush
  2) Mondale-Ferraro
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reagan-Bush 730 55.1% 55.1% -.82
Mondale-Ferraro 468 35.3% 90.5% .69
Not sure 126 9.5% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 53.4%
174
62.3%
241
53.1%
189
49.4%
126
55.1%
730
Mondale-Ferraro 35.9%
117
31.5%
122
34.6%
123
41.6%
106
35.3%
468
Not sure 10.7%
35
6.2%
24
12.4%
44
9.0%
23
9.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
387
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 56.5%
87
58.8%
184
54.3%
145
54.8%
213
50.2%
101
55.1%
730
Mondale-Ferraro 35.1%
54
34.5%
108
36.0%
96
36.0%
140
34.8%
70
35.3%
468
Not sure 8.4%
13
6.7%
21
9.7%
26
9.3%
36
14.9%
30
9.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
267
100.0%
389
100.0%
201

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 59.3%
478
53.5%
191
40.0%
18
33.3%
13
40.0%
24
55.4%
724
Mondale-Ferraro 32.3%
260
36.7%
131
42.2%
19
59.0%
23
50.0%
30
35.4%
463
Not sure 8.4%
68
9.8%
35
17.8%
8
7.7%
3
10.0%
6
9.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
60

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 44.2%
133
55.0%
319
60.3%
126
73.9%
113
47.2%
34
55.1%
725
Mondale-Ferraro 46.2%
139
36.2%
210
29.2%
61
24.2%
37
27.8%
20
35.5%
467
Not sure 9.6%
29
8.8%
51
10.5%
22
2.0%
3
25.0%
18
9.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
580
100.0%
209
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 59.9%
371
50.9%
359
55.1%
730
Mondale-Ferraro 31.7%
196
38.6%
272
35.3%
468
Not sure 8.4%
52
10.5%
74
9.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
705

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 35.5%
49
56.1%
231
59.5%
203
60.1%
163
51.9%
84
55.1%
730
Mondale-Ferraro 56.5%
78
32.5%
134
31.7%
108
30.6%
83
40.1%
65
35.3%
468
Not sure 8.0%
11
11.4%
47
8.8%
30
9.2%
25
8.0%
13
9.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
341
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 59.9%
712
3.1%
3
55.6%
5
62.5%
5
26.3%
5
55.3%
730
Mondale-Ferraro 30.5%
363
89.6%
86
44.4%
4
37.5%
3
52.6%
10
35.3%
466
Not sure 9.6%
114
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
9.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321