Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VTREPDEM

ASKED OF THOSE WHO WERE NOT SURE IF THEY WOULD VOTE FOR REAGAN-BUSH OR MONDALE-FERRARO IN THE NOVEMBER ELECTION: Well, if you had to say, would you lean toward the Republican ticket of Reagan and Bush or toward the Democratic ticket of Mondale and Ferraro?
  1) Reagan-Bush
  2) Mondale-Ferraro
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reagan-Bush 41 32.8% 32.8% -1.23
Mondale-Ferraro 43 34.4% 67.2% 0
Not sure 41 32.8% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 28.6%
10
45.8%
11
37.2%
16
17.4%
4
32.8%
41
Mondale-Ferraro 28.6%
10
29.2%
7
32.6%
14
52.2%
12
34.4%
43
Not sure 42.9%
15
25.0%
6
30.2%
13
30.4%
7
32.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
24
100.0%
43
100.0%
23

125


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 38.5%
5
45.0%
9
34.6%
9
30.6%
11
23.3%
7
32.8%
41
Mondale-Ferraro 38.5%
5
25.0%
5
34.6%
9
41.7%
15
30.0%
9
34.4%
43
Not sure 23.1%
3
30.0%
6
30.8%
8
27.8%
10
46.7%
14
32.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
30

125


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 32.8%
22
42.9%
15
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
32.8%
39
Mondale-Ferraro 35.8%
24
22.9%
8
50.0%
4
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
34.5%
41
Not sure 31.3%
21
34.3%
12
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
32.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
35
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

119


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 31.0%
9
34.0%
17
40.9%
9
66.7%
2
16.7%
3
32.8%
40
Mondale-Ferraro 27.6%
8
44.0%
22
31.8%
7
33.3%
1
27.8%
5
35.2%
43
Not sure 41.4%
12
22.0%
11
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
55.6%
10
32.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
22
100.0%
3
100.0%
18

122


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 38.5%
20
28.8%
21
32.8%
41
Mondale-Ferraro 34.6%
18
34.2%
25
34.4%
43
Not sure 26.9%
14
37.0%
27
32.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
73

125


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 9.1%
1
34.8%
16
33.3%
10
44.0%
11
23.1%
3
32.8%
41
Mondale-Ferraro 36.4%
4
34.8%
16
33.3%
10
32.0%
8
38.5%
5
34.4%
43
Not sure 54.5%
6
30.4%
14
33.3%
10
24.0%
6
38.5%
5
32.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
30
100.0%
25
100.0%
13

125


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 33.6%
38
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
33.1%
41
Mondale-Ferraro 34.5%
39
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.9%
42
Not sure 31.9%
36
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
33.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

124