Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHVTABOR

Today, there are evangelical preachers and some Catholic bishops in the country who have become involved in politics. They have a whole series of laws they want to see passed. Do you think it is fitting and proper or not for such religious leaders to urge members of their churches to vote for candidates who follow their stands on a constitutional amendment to ban abortions?
  1) Fitting and proper
  2) Not fitting and proper
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fitting and proper 363 27.4% 27.4% -1.5
Not fitting and proper 907 68.4% 95.8% .45
Not sure 56 4.2% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Fitting and proper 26.0%
85
33.0%
128
24.7%
88
24.3%
62
27.4%
363
Not fitting and proper 70.3%
230
63.1%
245
69.7%
248
72.2%
184
68.4%
907
Not sure 3.7%
12
3.9%
15
5.6%
20
3.5%
9
4.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Fitting and proper 28.6%
44
28.1%
88
33.2%
89
26.7%
104
18.9%
38
27.4%
363
Not fitting and proper 70.8%
109
69.0%
216
63.8%
171
67.7%
264
73.1%
147
68.4%
907
Not sure 0.6%
1
2.9%
9
3.0%
8
5.6%
22
8.0%
16
4.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Fitting and proper 30.0%
242
24.9%
89
20.0%
9
20.5%
8
18.0%
11
27.4%
359
Not fitting and proper 65.8%
530
70.9%
254
80.0%
36
69.2%
27
78.7%
48
68.4%
895
Not sure 4.2%
34
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
3.3%
2
4.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Fitting and proper 24.3%
73
27.2%
158
32.4%
68
29.4%
45
22.2%
16
27.3%
360
Not fitting and proper 71.8%
216
68.5%
398
65.2%
137
68.0%
104
66.7%
48
68.6%
903
Not sure 4.0%
12
4.3%
25
2.4%
5
2.6%
4
11.1%
8
4.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fitting and proper 28.5%
177
26.3%
186
27.4%
363
Not fitting and proper 67.9%
421
68.8%
486
68.4%
907
Not sure 3.5%
22
4.8%
34
4.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Fitting and proper 22.5%
31
27.1%
112
28.4%
97
25.5%
69
33.3%
54
27.4%
363
Not fitting and proper 71.7%
99
68.8%
284
66.1%
226
72.0%
195
63.6%
103
68.4%
907
Not sure 5.8%
8
4.1%
17
5.6%
19
2.6%
7
3.1%
5
4.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Fitting and proper 26.7%
318
30.2%
29
55.6%
5
37.5%
3
31.6%
6
27.3%
361
Not fitting and proper 69.0%
822
65.6%
63
44.4%
4
62.5%
5
63.2%
12
68.5%
906
Not sure 4.3%
51
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323