Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RLGINFTV

Do you belong to or attend in person, watch on television, listen on radio, or receive literature from any evangelical church or preacher? - Watch on television
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 156 19.2% 19.2% -2.05
No 655 80.8% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
27
18.0%
53
20.5%
49
18.8%
27
19.2%
156
No 79.7%
106
82.0%
242
79.5%
190
81.3%
117
80.8%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
295
100.0%
239
100.0%
144

811


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
12
17.0%
33
21.8%
34
19.6%
49
21.9%
28
19.2%
156
No 85.5%
71
83.0%
161
78.2%
122
80.4%
201
78.1%
100
80.8%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
194
100.0%
156
100.0%
250
100.0%
128

811


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
156
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.2%
156
No 80.8%
655
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.8%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

811


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
43
21.9%
76
13.0%
17
13.5%
12
17.9%
7
19.2%
155
No 78.6%
158
78.1%
271
87.0%
114
86.5%
77
82.1%
32
80.8%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
347
100.0%
131
100.0%
89
100.0%
39

807


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
59
21.7%
97
19.2%
156
No 83.8%
305
78.3%
350
80.8%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
447

811


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
31
21.3%
57
16.0%
34
13.6%
21
14.9%
13
19.2%
156
No 65.9%
60
78.7%
210
84.0%
178
86.4%
133
85.1%
74
80.8%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
267
100.0%
212
100.0%
154
100.0%
87

811


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
131
28.8%
23
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
155
No 81.7%
583
71.3%
57
66.7%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
80.8%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
80
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

808