Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHVTPRAY

Today, there are evangelical preachers and some Catholic bishops in the country who have become involved in politics. They have a whole series of laws they want to see passed. Do you think it is fitting and proper or not for such religious leaders to urge members of their churches to vote for candidates who follow their stands on a constitutional amendment to require daily prayer to be recited in public school classrooms?
  1) Fitting and proper
  2) Not fitting and proper
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fitting and proper 423 31.9% 31.9% -1.34
Not fitting and proper 836 63% 94.9% .49
Not sure 67 5.1% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Fitting and proper 30.9%
101
38.9%
151
27.8%
99
28.2%
72
31.9%
423
Not fitting and proper 61.8%
202
56.4%
219
67.1%
239
69.0%
176
63.0%
836
Not sure 7.3%
24
4.6%
18
5.1%
18
2.7%
7
5.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Fitting and proper 34.4%
53
31.3%
98
34.3%
92
33.3%
130
24.9%
50
31.9%
423
Not fitting and proper 64.3%
99
65.5%
205
60.4%
162
61.3%
239
65.2%
131
63.0%
836
Not sure 1.3%
2
3.2%
10
5.2%
14
5.4%
21
10.0%
20
5.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Fitting and proper 35.6%
287
28.8%
103
17.8%
8
30.8%
12
14.8%
9
32.0%
419
Not fitting and proper 60.2%
485
64.0%
229
80.0%
36
66.7%
26
82.0%
50
63.1%
826
Not sure 4.2%
34
7.3%
26
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
3.3%
2
4.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Fitting and proper 35.2%
106
31.0%
180
30.5%
64
31.4%
48
29.2%
21
31.8%
419
Not fitting and proper 58.1%
175
64.9%
377
64.3%
135
66.0%
101
61.1%
44
63.2%
832
Not sure 6.6%
20
4.1%
24
5.2%
11
2.6%
4
9.7%
7
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fitting and proper 31.3%
194
32.4%
229
31.9%
423
Not fitting and proper 64.7%
401
61.6%
435
63.0%
836
Not sure 4.0%
25
5.9%
42
5.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Fitting and proper 39.9%
55
35.6%
147
30.4%
104
26.2%
71
28.4%
46
31.9%
423
Not fitting and proper 50.7%
70
58.4%
241
65.8%
225
71.2%
193
66.0%
107
63.0%
836
Not sure 9.4%
13
6.1%
25
3.8%
13
2.6%
7
5.6%
9
5.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Fitting and proper 30.5%
363
45.8%
44
44.4%
4
50.0%
4
31.6%
6
31.8%
421
Not fitting and proper 64.2%
765
53.1%
51
44.4%
4
37.5%
3
63.2%
12
63.1%
835
Not sure 5.3%
63
1.0%
1
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
5.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323