Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABORTFAV

As far as you personally are concerned, do you favor or oppose a constitutional amendment to ban abortions?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 379 28.6% 28.6% -1.39
Oppose 833 62.9% 91.5% .35
Not sure 112 8.5% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Favor 26.6%
87
32.5%
126
31.4%
111
21.6%
55
28.6%
379
Oppose 64.5%
211
58.2%
226
61.3%
217
70.2%
179
62.9%
833
Not sure 8.9%
29
9.3%
36
7.3%
26
8.2%
21
8.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
354
100.0%
255

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Favor 30.1%
46
28.8%
90
27.6%
74
28.2%
110
29.4%
59
28.6%
379
Oppose 65.4%
100
65.1%
203
66.8%
179
59.2%
231
59.7%
120
62.9%
833
Not sure 4.6%
7
6.1%
19
5.6%
15
12.6%
49
10.9%
22
8.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
312
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Favor 28.9%
233
33.6%
120
8.9%
4
25.6%
10
11.5%
7
28.6%
374
Oppose 62.6%
504
57.4%
205
84.4%
38
69.2%
27
82.0%
50
63.0%
824
Not sure 8.4%
68
9.0%
32
6.7%
3
5.1%
2
6.6%
4
8.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Favor 31.4%
94
28.6%
166
27.1%
57
22.9%
35
31.9%
23
28.5%
375
Oppose 59.5%
178
63.2%
367
66.7%
140
69.3%
106
54.2%
39
63.1%
830
Not sure 9.0%
27
8.3%
48
6.2%
13
7.8%
12
13.9%
10
8.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 26.7%
165
30.4%
214
28.6%
379
Oppose 65.3%
404
60.9%
429
62.9%
833
Not sure 8.1%
50
8.8%
62
8.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
705

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Favor 31.2%
43
35.2%
145
30.7%
105
21.1%
57
17.9%
29
28.6%
379
Oppose 56.5%
78
53.4%
220
61.7%
211
74.1%
200
76.5%
124
62.9%
833
Not sure 12.3%
17
11.4%
47
7.6%
26
4.8%
13
5.6%
9
8.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Favor 28.7%
341
28.1%
27
22.2%
2
37.5%
3
26.3%
5
28.6%
378
Oppose 62.8%
747
63.5%
61
77.8%
7
62.5%
5
57.9%
11
62.9%
831
Not sure 8.5%
101
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
8.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321