Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRAYFAV

As far as you personally are concerned, do you favor or oppose a constitutional amendment to require daily prayer to public school classrooms?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 481 36.3% 36.3% -1.22
Oppose 777 58.7% 95% .56
Not sure 66 5% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Favor 34.3%
112
49.0%
190
31.1%
110
27.1%
69
36.3%
481
Oppose 62.1%
203
47.2%
183
61.9%
219
67.5%
172
58.7%
777
Not sure 3.7%
12
3.9%
15
7.1%
25
5.5%
14
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
354
100.0%
255

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Favor 32.7%
50
34.6%
108
38.8%
104
37.4%
146
36.3%
73
36.3%
481
Oppose 64.1%
98
61.9%
193
57.5%
154
56.4%
220
55.7%
112
58.7%
777
Not sure 3.3%
5
3.5%
11
3.7%
10
6.2%
24
8.0%
16
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
312
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Favor 38.8%
312
38.7%
138
11.1%
5
33.3%
13
18.0%
11
36.6%
479
Oppose 56.0%
451
56.9%
203
84.4%
38
61.5%
24
80.3%
49
58.5%
765
Not sure 5.2%
42
4.5%
16
4.4%
2
5.1%
2
1.6%
1
4.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Favor 44.1%
132
38.7%
225
27.6%
58
22.9%
35
40.3%
29
36.4%
479
Oppose 49.8%
149
56.8%
330
69.0%
145
74.5%
114
48.6%
35
58.8%
773
Not sure 6.0%
18
4.5%
26
3.3%
7
2.6%
4
11.1%
8
4.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 31.2%
193
40.9%
288
36.3%
481
Oppose 64.5%
399
53.6%
378
58.7%
777
Not sure 4.4%
27
5.5%
39
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
705

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Favor 55.1%
76
47.3%
195
37.7%
129
20.7%
56
15.4%
25
36.3%
481
Oppose 35.5%
49
46.8%
193
57.6%
197
77.0%
208
80.2%
130
58.7%
777
Not sure 9.4%
13
5.8%
24
4.7%
16
2.2%
6
4.3%
7
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Favor 34.6%
411
55.2%
53
44.4%
4
50.0%
4
36.8%
7
36.3%
479
Oppose 60.2%
716
41.7%
40
55.6%
5
50.0%
4
57.9%
11
58.7%
776
Not sure 5.2%
62
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321