Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


STDPRYAB

Now here is what this question comes down to - - the difference between churches taking a stand on an issue such as abortion and prayer, on the one hand, and urging their church members to vote for candidates who follow their church stands, on the other. Do you think it is fitting and proper or not for religious leaders to take stands on issues such as banning abortion ad requiring school prayer
  1) Fitting and proper
  2) Not fitting and proper
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fitting and proper 697 52.6% 52.6% -.9
Not fitting and proper 585 44.1% 96.7% .87
Not sure 44 3.3% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Fitting and proper 51.4%
168
57.2%
222
50.0%
178
50.6%
129
52.6%
697
Not fitting and proper 45.0%
147
39.7%
154
47.2%
168
45.5%
116
44.1%
585
Not sure 3.7%
12
3.1%
12
2.8%
10
3.9%
10
3.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Fitting and proper 63.0%
97
59.4%
186
60.8%
163
45.9%
179
35.8%
72
52.6%
697
Not fitting and proper 34.4%
53
38.7%
121
36.2%
97
49.5%
193
60.2%
121
44.1%
585
Not sure 2.6%
4
1.9%
6
3.0%
8
4.6%
18
4.0%
8
3.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Fitting and proper 55.2%
445
47.8%
171
44.4%
20
59.0%
23
49.2%
30
52.6%
689
Not fitting and proper 41.9%
338
49.2%
176
48.9%
22
33.3%
13
45.9%
28
44.1%
577
Not sure 2.9%
23
3.1%
11
6.7%
3
7.7%
3
4.9%
3
3.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Fitting and proper 43.5%
131
51.1%
297
60.5%
127
68.0%
104
43.1%
31
52.4%
690
Not fitting and proper 52.5%
158
46.0%
267
38.1%
80
28.8%
44
47.2%
34
44.3%
583
Not sure 4.0%
12
2.9%
17
1.4%
3
3.3%
5
9.7%
7
3.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fitting and proper 56.1%
348
49.4%
349
52.6%
697
Not fitting and proper 41.5%
257
46.5%
328
44.1%
585
Not sure 2.4%
15
4.1%
29
3.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Fitting and proper 36.2%
50
47.9%
198
52.0%
178
61.3%
166
64.8%
105
52.6%
697
Not fitting and proper 60.9%
84
47.2%
195
45.0%
154
36.5%
99
32.7%
53
44.1%
585
Not sure 2.9%
4
4.8%
20
2.9%
10
2.2%
6
2.5%
4
3.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Fitting and proper 53.4%
636
43.8%
42
77.8%
7
37.5%
3
36.8%
7
52.5%
695
Not fitting and proper 43.5%
518
51.0%
49
22.2%
2
62.5%
5
52.6%
10
44.1%
584
Not sure 3.1%
37
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
3.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323