Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VTPRYAB

Now here is what this question comes down to - - the difference between churches taking a stand on an issue such as abortion and prayer, on the one hand, and urging their church members to vote for candidates who follow their church stands, on the other. Do you think it is fitting and proper or not for religious leaders to urge their church members to vote for specific candidates who follow their stands on issues such as banning abortion and requiring school prayer?
  1) Fitting and proper
  2) Not fitting and proper
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fitting and proper 363 27.4% 27.4% -1.54
Not fitting and proper 931 70.2% 97.6% .51
Not sure 32 2.4% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Fitting and proper 26.9%
88
31.2%
121
26.1%
93
23.9%
61
27.4%
363
Not fitting and proper 70.3%
230
67.0%
260
71.6%
255
72.9%
186
70.2%
931
Not sure 2.8%
9
1.8%
7
2.2%
8
3.1%
8
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Fitting and proper 32.5%
50
29.7%
93
32.1%
86
24.4%
95
19.4%
39
27.4%
363
Not fitting and proper 66.2%
102
68.4%
214
65.3%
175
72.3%
282
78.6%
158
70.2%
931
Not sure 1.3%
2
1.9%
6
2.6%
7
3.3%
13
2.0%
4
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Fitting and proper 28.9%
233
25.7%
92
22.2%
10
25.6%
10
21.3%
13
27.3%
358
Not fitting and proper 69.2%
558
71.5%
256
77.8%
35
66.7%
26
73.8%
45
70.3%
920
Not sure 1.9%
15
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
4.9%
3
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Fitting and proper 27.2%
82
26.0%
151
28.1%
59
31.4%
48
26.4%
19
27.3%
359
Not fitting and proper 69.8%
210
71.3%
414
70.5%
148
66.7%
102
72.2%
52
70.3%
926
Not sure 3.0%
9
2.8%
16
1.4%
3
2.0%
3
1.4%
1
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fitting and proper 28.5%
177
26.3%
186
27.4%
363
Not fitting and proper 69.2%
429
71.1%
502
70.2%
931
Not sure 2.3%
14
2.5%
18
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Fitting and proper 27.5%
38
27.4%
113
26.6%
91
27.7%
75
28.4%
46
27.4%
363
Not fitting and proper 70.3%
97
69.7%
288
70.8%
242
71.2%
193
68.5%
111
70.2%
931
Not sure 2.2%
3
2.9%
12
2.6%
9
1.1%
3
3.1%
5
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Fitting and proper 27.2%
324
30.2%
29
44.4%
4
12.5%
1
21.1%
4
27.4%
362
Not fitting and proper 70.5%
840
66.7%
64
44.4%
4
87.5%
7
73.7%
14
70.2%
929
Not sure 2.3%
27
3.1%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323