Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CATHBISH

Do you agree or disagree: The country is in such bad moral shape that Catholic bishops and evangelical preachers should make banning abortion and requiring school prayer major political issues that decide the election of 1984.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 194 14.6% 14.6% -2.1
Disagree 1069 80.7% 95.3% .23
Not sure 62 4.7% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Agree 14.1%
46
18.3%
71
14.9%
53
9.4%
24
14.6%
194
Disagree 80.4%
262
76.0%
295
81.7%
291
86.7%
221
80.7%
1069
Not sure 5.5%
18
5.7%
22
3.4%
12
3.9%
10
4.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 16.3%
25
11.5%
36
15.7%
42
14.4%
56
17.4%
35
14.6%
194
Disagree 83.0%
127
86.6%
271
80.6%
216
79.2%
309
72.6%
146
80.7%
1069
Not sure 0.7%
1
1.9%
6
3.7%
10
6.4%
25
10.0%
20
4.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 16.6%
134
14.8%
53
2.2%
1
5.1%
2
4.9%
3
14.8%
193
Disagree 78.3%
631
81.0%
289
93.3%
42
89.7%
35
93.4%
57
80.6%
1054
Not sure 5.1%
41
4.2%
15
4.4%
2
5.1%
2
1.6%
1
4.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Agree 20.9%
63
13.4%
78
11.9%
25
7.8%
12
22.5%
16
14.7%
194
Disagree 73.8%
222
82.6%
480
84.8%
178
90.2%
138
60.6%
43
80.6%
1061
Not sure 5.3%
16
4.0%
23
3.3%
7
2.0%
3
16.9%
12
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 13.7%
85
15.5%
109
14.6%
194
Disagree 82.1%
509
79.4%
560
80.7%
1069
Not sure 4.2%
26
5.1%
36
4.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Agree 24.6%
34
18.2%
75
14.0%
48
8.5%
23
8.6%
14
14.6%
194
Disagree 63.0%
87
77.0%
318
81.6%
279
88.5%
239
90.1%
146
80.7%
1069
Not sure 12.3%
17
4.8%
20
4.4%
15
3.0%
8
1.2%
2
4.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Agree 13.9%
165
22.9%
22
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
14.6%
193
Disagree 81.4%
969
70.8%
68
77.8%
7
100.0%
8
78.9%
15
80.7%
1067
Not sure 4.7%
56
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322