Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


JERYFAWL

Do you agree or disagree: The Reverend Jerry Falwell and evangelicals like him are dangerous because they keep talking and preaching about how they are going to change the values in America through politics.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 522 39.4% 39.4% -1.14
Disagree 731 55.2% 94.6% .59
Not sure 72 5.4% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Agree 40.2%
131
34.8%
135
36.2%
129
49.8%
127
39.4%
522
Disagree 53.4%
174
59.8%
232
59.0%
210
45.1%
115
55.2%
731
Not sure 6.4%
21
5.4%
21
4.8%
17
5.1%
13
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 38.6%
59
38.0%
119
45.9%
123
40.0%
156
32.3%
65
39.4%
522
Disagree 60.1%
92
58.8%
184
50.7%
136
53.3%
208
55.2%
111
55.2%
731
Not sure 1.3%
2
3.2%
10
3.4%
9
6.7%
26
12.4%
25
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 37.1%
299
38.7%
138
60.0%
27
43.6%
17
54.1%
33
39.3%
514
Disagree 57.2%
461
56.3%
201
31.1%
14
51.3%
20
45.9%
28
55.4%
724
Not sure 5.7%
46
5.0%
18
8.9%
4
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Agree 34.9%
105
41.8%
243
38.6%
81
47.7%
73
23.9%
17
39.4%
519
Disagree 57.1%
172
54.2%
315
59.0%
124
49.0%
75
56.3%
40
55.2%
726
Not sure 8.0%
24
4.0%
23
2.4%
5
3.3%
5
19.7%
14
5.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 39.8%
247
39.0%
275
39.4%
522
Disagree 55.2%
342
55.2%
389
55.2%
731
Not sure 5.0%
31
5.8%
41
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Agree 31.9%
44
34.1%
141
41.5%
142
42.2%
114
50.0%
81
39.4%
522
Disagree 58.0%
80
60.0%
248
53.5%
183
54.4%
147
45.1%
73
55.2%
731
Not sure 10.1%
14
5.8%
24
5.0%
17
3.3%
9
4.9%
8
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Agree 39.9%
475
27.1%
26
44.4%
4
50.0%
4
57.9%
11
39.3%
520
Disagree 54.5%
649
66.7%
64
55.6%
5
50.0%
4
42.1%
8
55.2%
730
Not sure 5.5%
66
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322