Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABRTPRAY

Do you agree or disagree: The Moral Majority preachers and Catholic bishops must educate people on their churches' point of view on issues like abortions and school prayer, even if this means getting churches involved in politics.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 445 33.7% 33.7% -1.29
Disagree 811 61.3% 95% .52
Not sure 66 5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Agree 32.2%
105
37.0%
143
33.8%
120
30.2%
77
33.7%
445
Disagree 62.9%
205
57.3%
221
60.3%
214
67.1%
171
61.3%
811
Not sure 4.9%
16
5.7%
22
5.9%
21
2.7%
7
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
386
100.0%
355
100.0%
255

1322


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 38.8%
59
38.1%
119
37.1%
99
30.3%
118
24.9%
50
33.7%
445
Disagree 60.5%
92
58.3%
182
56.9%
152
63.3%
247
68.7%
138
61.3%
811
Not sure 0.7%
1
3.5%
11
6.0%
16
6.4%
25
6.5%
13
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
312
100.0%
267
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1322


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 34.6%
278
33.6%
120
26.7%
12
25.6%
10
29.5%
18
33.6%
438
Disagree 59.5%
478
63.0%
225
68.9%
31
69.2%
27
68.9%
42
61.5%
803
Not sure 5.9%
47
3.4%
12
4.4%
2
5.1%
2
1.6%
1
4.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1305


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Agree 33.6%
101
32.2%
187
34.3%
72
38.4%
58
32.4%
23
33.6%
441
Disagree 60.1%
181
63.1%
366
62.4%
131
58.9%
89
56.3%
40
61.5%
807
Not sure 6.3%
19
4.7%
27
3.3%
7
2.6%
4
11.3%
8
5.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
580
100.0%
210
100.0%
151
100.0%
71

1313


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 35.9%
222
31.7%
223
33.7%
445
Disagree 59.8%
370
62.7%
441
61.3%
811
Not sure 4.4%
27
5.5%
39
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
703

1322


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Agree 26.1%
36
36.3%
149
35.8%
122
29.6%
80
35.8%
58
33.7%
445
Disagree 65.2%
90
57.7%
237
60.7%
207
67.0%
181
59.3%
96
61.3%
811
Not sure 8.7%
12
6.1%
25
3.5%
12
3.3%
9
4.9%
8
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
411
100.0%
341
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1322


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Agree 33.6%
399
36.5%
35
22.2%
2
12.5%
1
36.8%
7
33.7%
444
Disagree 61.3%
728
58.3%
56
77.8%
7
87.5%
7
57.9%
11
61.3%
809
Not sure 5.1%
60
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1319