Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CNNRLAW

Do you agree or disagree: Catholic bishops such as John J. O'Connor of New York and Bernard Shaw of Boston have overstepped their bounds in attacking Geraldine Ferraro and Governor Mario Cuomo on their stands on abortion.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 668 50.5% 50.5% -.89
Disagree 467 35.3% 85.7% .5
Not sure 189 14.3% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Agree 54.9%
179
46.6%
181
49.4%
176
52.0%
132
50.5%
668
Disagree 35.0%
114
36.9%
143
37.6%
134
29.9%
76
35.3%
467
Not sure 10.1%
33
16.5%
64
12.9%
46
18.1%
46
14.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
254

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 59.5%
91
49.8%
156
53.7%
144
46.8%
182
47.3%
95
50.5%
668
Disagree 28.8%
44
37.1%
116
34.7%
93
35.2%
137
38.3%
77
35.3%
467
Not sure 11.8%
18
13.1%
41
11.6%
31
18.0%
70
14.4%
29
14.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
389
100.0%
201

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 50.8%
409
49.0%
175
57.8%
26
51.3%
20
54.1%
33
50.7%
663
Disagree 34.0%
274
38.9%
139
35.6%
16
33.3%
13
29.5%
18
35.2%
460
Not sure 15.2%
122
12.0%
43
6.7%
3
15.4%
6
16.4%
10
14.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Agree 47.3%
142
51.5%
299
56.2%
118
55.6%
85
29.6%
21
50.6%
665
Disagree 36.3%
109
35.8%
208
33.3%
70
32.0%
49
38.0%
27
35.2%
463
Not sure 16.3%
49
12.7%
74
10.5%
22
12.4%
19
32.4%
23
14.2%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 51.1%
317
49.9%
351
50.5%
668
Disagree 35.0%
217
35.5%
250
35.3%
467
Not sure 13.9%
86
14.6%
103
14.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
704

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Agree 39.9%
55
44.1%
182
54.3%
185
56.7%
153
57.4%
93
50.5%
668
Disagree 44.2%
61
39.0%
161
31.4%
107
33.3%
90
29.6%
48
35.3%
467
Not sure 15.9%
22
16.9%
70
14.4%
49
10.0%
27
13.0%
21
14.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
341
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Agree 50.4%
599
49.0%
47
66.7%
6
37.5%
3
57.9%
11
50.4%
666
Disagree 34.7%
412
42.7%
41
22.2%
2
50.0%
4
36.8%
7
35.3%
466
Not sure 15.0%
178
8.3%
8
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
14.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321