Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RGNRELG

Do you agree or disagree: President Reagan was right in his Dallas speech when he suggested that instead of separating religion from politics, it is better to bring religion closer to politics and government closer to religion.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 521 39.3% 39.3% -1.14
Disagree 722 54.5% 93.8% .56
Not sure 82 6.2% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Agree 33.7%
110
50.0%
194
35.4%
126
35.7%
91
39.3%
521
Disagree 58.6%
191
45.4%
176
58.7%
209
57.3%
146
54.5%
722
Not sure 7.7%
25
4.6%
18
5.9%
21
7.1%
18
6.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 36.6%
56
35.8%
112
39.9%
107
42.3%
165
40.3%
81
39.3%
521
Disagree 62.1%
95
59.7%
187
54.9%
147
49.5%
193
49.8%
100
54.5%
722
Not sure 1.3%
2
4.5%
14
5.2%
14
8.2%
32
10.0%
20
6.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 45.5%
367
36.1%
129
13.3%
6
20.5%
8
9.8%
6
39.4%
516
Disagree 48.3%
389
56.9%
203
84.4%
38
76.9%
30
86.9%
53
54.5%
713
Not sure 6.2%
50
7.0%
25
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
3.3%
2
6.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Agree 40.5%
122
39.6%
230
41.0%
86
30.7%
47
43.7%
31
39.2%
516
Disagree 53.8%
162
53.9%
313
53.8%
113
64.1%
98
45.1%
32
54.6%
718
Not sure 5.6%
17
6.5%
38
5.2%
11
5.2%
8
11.3%
8
6.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 35.0%
217
43.1%
304
39.3%
521
Disagree 60.3%
374
49.4%
348
54.5%
722
Not sure 4.7%
29
7.5%
53
6.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Agree 37.7%
52
47.7%
197
41.2%
141
29.3%
79
32.1%
52
39.3%
521
Disagree 51.4%
71
45.5%
188
54.4%
186
64.8%
175
63.0%
102
54.5%
722
Not sure 10.9%
15
6.8%
28
4.4%
15
5.9%
16
4.9%
8
6.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Agree 38.9%
463
44.8%
43
33.3%
3
50.0%
4
31.6%
6
39.3%
519
Disagree 54.7%
651
51.0%
49
66.7%
6
50.0%
4
57.9%
11
54.5%
721
Not sure 6.4%
76
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
6.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322