Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RLGINFRD

Do you belong to or attend in person, watch on television, listen on radio, or receive literature from any evangelical church or preacher? - Listen on radio
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 73 9% 9% -3.18
No 738 91% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
14
7.8%
23
8.4%
20
11.1%
16
9.0%
73
No 89.5%
119
92.2%
272
91.6%
219
88.9%
128
91.0%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
295
100.0%
239
100.0%
144

811


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
5
9.3%
18
9.6%
15
8.0%
20
11.7%
15
9.0%
73
No 94.0%
78
90.7%
176
90.4%
141
92.0%
230
88.3%
113
91.0%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
194
100.0%
156
100.0%
250
100.0%
128

811


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
73
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.0%
73
No 91.0%
738
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
91.0%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

811


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
23
9.2%
32
8.4%
11
3.4%
3
7.7%
3
8.9%
72
No 88.6%
178
90.8%
315
91.6%
120
96.6%
86
92.3%
36
91.1%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
347
100.0%
131
100.0%
89
100.0%
39

807


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
33
8.9%
40
9.0%
73
No 90.9%
331
91.1%
407
91.0%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
447

811


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
16
9.4%
25
9.4%
20
4.5%
7
5.7%
5
9.0%
73
No 82.4%
75
90.6%
242
90.6%
192
95.5%
147
94.3%
82
91.0%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
267
100.0%
212
100.0%
154
100.0%
87

811


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
61
13.8%
11
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
73
No 91.5%
653
86.3%
69
66.7%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
91.0%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
80
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

808