Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MRLPRECH

Do you agree or disagree: From what I've seen and heard, I worry that Moral Majority preachers, such as Reverend Jerry Falwell, who are campaigning in their churches for Reagan, will have too much influence in the next Reagan administration.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 529 39.9% 39.9% -1.13
Disagree 715 54% 93.9% .57
Not sure 81 6.1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Agree 39.0%
127
35.1%
136
41.3%
147
46.7%
119
39.9%
529
Disagree 51.8%
169
59.0%
229
53.7%
191
49.4%
126
54.0%
715
Not sure 9.2%
30
5.9%
23
5.1%
18
3.9%
10
6.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 39.2%
60
38.7%
121
41.8%
112
37.4%
146
44.8%
90
39.9%
529
Disagree 56.9%
87
58.1%
182
51.1%
137
55.1%
215
46.8%
94
54.0%
715
Not sure 3.9%
6
3.2%
10
7.1%
19
7.4%
29
8.5%
17
6.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 35.9%
289
41.2%
147
51.1%
23
56.4%
22
67.2%
41
39.9%
522
Disagree 57.4%
463
53.8%
192
42.2%
19
41.0%
16
31.1%
19
54.2%
709
Not sure 6.7%
54
5.0%
18
6.7%
3
2.6%
1
1.6%
1
5.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Agree 42.2%
127
43.2%
251
36.2%
76
30.7%
47
32.4%
23
39.8%
524
Disagree 51.2%
154
51.6%
300
60.5%
127
61.4%
94
52.1%
37
54.1%
712
Not sure 6.6%
20
5.2%
30
3.3%
7
7.8%
12
15.5%
11
6.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 39.4%
244
40.4%
285
39.9%
529
Disagree 55.5%
344
52.6%
371
54.0%
715
Not sure 5.2%
32
7.0%
49
6.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Agree 45.7%
63
37.5%
155
40.4%
138
38.9%
105
42.0%
68
39.9%
529
Disagree 41.3%
57
56.2%
232
54.4%
186
57.4%
155
52.5%
85
54.0%
715
Not sure 13.0%
18
6.3%
26
5.3%
18
3.7%
10
5.6%
9
6.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Agree 38.7%
461
49.0%
47
66.7%
6
37.5%
3
47.4%
9
39.8%
526
Disagree 55.0%
655
43.8%
42
33.3%
3
62.5%
5
52.6%
10
54.1%
715
Not sure 6.2%
74
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322