Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ELCTRGN

All in all, do you feel positive or negative about the Reverend Jerry Falwell's efforts to get the president re-elected?
  1) Positive
  2) Negative
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Positive 305 23% 23% -1.5
Negative 808 61% 84.1% .11
Not sure 211 15.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Positive 19.4%
63
27.1%
105
23.0%
82
21.6%
55
23.0%
305
Negative 64.3%
209
56.4%
219
61.0%
217
63.9%
163
61.0%
808
Not sure 16.3%
53
16.5%
64
16.0%
57
14.5%
37
15.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Positive 28.9%
44
24.9%
78
20.5%
55
22.1%
86
20.9%
42
23.0%
305
Negative 63.8%
97
60.1%
188
64.6%
173
59.5%
232
58.7%
118
61.0%
808
Not sure 7.2%
11
15.0%
47
14.9%
40
18.5%
72
20.4%
41
15.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Positive 26.4%
213
20.2%
72
11.1%
5
10.3%
4
11.5%
7
23.0%
301
Negative 56.9%
459
63.5%
226
77.8%
35
76.9%
30
82.0%
50
61.2%
800
Not sure 16.6%
134
16.3%
58
11.1%
5
12.8%
5
6.6%
4
15.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Positive 22.6%
68
23.9%
139
24.3%
51
19.0%
29
22.9%
16
23.0%
303
Negative 61.1%
184
61.1%
355
62.9%
132
67.3%
103
42.9%
30
61.1%
804
Not sure 16.3%
49
15.0%
87
12.9%
27
13.7%
21
34.3%
24
15.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Positive 25.8%
160
20.6%
145
23.0%
305
Negative 61.3%
380
60.8%
428
61.0%
808
Not sure 12.9%
80
18.6%
131
15.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
704

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Positive 25.4%
35
25.2%
104
25.7%
88
17.0%
46
19.8%
32
23.0%
305
Negative 54.3%
75
53.9%
222
58.5%
200
73.7%
199
69.1%
112
61.0%
808
Not sure 20.3%
28
20.9%
86
15.8%
54
9.3%
25
11.1%
18
15.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Positive 23.8%
283
13.5%
13
22.2%
2
12.5%
1
31.6%
6
23.1%
305
Negative 59.5%
707
76.0%
73
77.8%
7
87.5%
7
57.9%
11
60.9%
805
Not sure 16.7%
199
10.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
16.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321