Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VTBNABRT

All in all, do you feel positive or negative about Archbishop John J. O'Connor urging Catholics to vote against candidates who are opposed to banning abortions?
  1) Positive
  2) Negative
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Positive 290 21.9% 21.9% -1.6
Negative 905 68.4% 90.3% .22
Not sure 128 9.7% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Positive 20.0%
65
25.8%
100
22.5%
80
17.6%
45
21.9%
290
Negative 70.2%
228
64.6%
250
68.3%
243
72.2%
184
68.4%
905
Not sure 9.8%
32
9.6%
37
9.3%
33
10.2%
26
9.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
387
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1323


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Positive 22.4%
34
20.1%
63
29.1%
78
20.8%
81
17.0%
34
21.9%
290
Negative 71.1%
108
71.9%
225
66.4%
178
66.9%
261
66.5%
133
68.4%
905
Not sure 6.6%
10
8.0%
25
4.5%
12
12.3%
48
16.5%
33
9.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
200

1323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Positive 23.5%
189
23.0%
82
15.6%
7
7.7%
3
8.2%
5
21.9%
286
Negative 65.6%
528
70.5%
251
75.6%
34
82.1%
32
82.0%
50
68.5%
895
Not sure 10.9%
88
6.5%
23
8.9%
4
10.3%
4
9.8%
6
9.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1306


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Positive 19.6%
59
22.6%
131
22.9%
48
19.6%
30
27.1%
19
21.8%
287
Negative 67.4%
203
70.0%
406
70.5%
148
72.5%
111
47.1%
33
68.6%
901
Not sure 13.0%
39
7.4%
43
6.7%
14
7.8%
12
25.7%
18
9.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
580
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1314


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Positive 23.2%
144
20.8%
146
21.9%
290
Negative 68.5%
425
68.3%
480
68.4%
905
Not sure 8.2%
51
11.0%
77
9.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
703

1323


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Positive 21.7%
30
25.2%
104
22.5%
77
19.0%
51
17.3%
28
21.9%
290
Negative 65.9%
91
63.1%
260
68.1%
233
76.2%
205
71.6%
116
68.4%
905
Not sure 12.3%
17
11.7%
48
9.4%
32
4.8%
13
11.1%
18
9.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
342
100.0%
269
100.0%
162

1323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Positive 21.8%
259
20.8%
20
22.2%
2
12.5%
1
36.8%
7
21.9%
289
Negative 68.2%
810
70.8%
68
77.8%
7
75.0%
6
63.2%
12
68.4%
903
Not sure 10.0%
119
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1320