Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POLLUTIN

Now I want to ask you about some highlights of President Reagan's record in the White House. If you have to say, would you say that policy has been a failure or success. -Enforcement and strengthening of controls on air and water pollution and toxic waste.
  1) Failure
  2) Success
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Failure 669 50.6% 50.6% -.78
Success 437 33.1% 83.7% .21
Neither 41 3.1% 86.8% 1.2
Not sure 174 13.2% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Failure 53.1%
172
46.0%
178
51.4%
183
53.5%
136
50.6%
669
Success 31.2%
101
37.0%
143
33.7%
120
28.7%
73
33.1%
437
Neither 3.1%
10
3.9%
15
2.2%
8
3.1%
8
3.1%
41
Not sure 12.7%
41
13.2%
51
12.6%
45
14.6%
37
13.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
387
100.0%
356
100.0%
254

1321


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Failure 52.3%
79
51.8%
162
53.0%
142
48.6%
189
48.5%
97
50.6%
669
Success 36.4%
55
31.6%
99
34.7%
93
33.9%
132
29.0%
58
33.1%
437
Neither 0.7%
1
2.9%
9
1.9%
5
2.8%
11
7.5%
15
3.1%
41
Not sure 10.6%
16
13.7%
43
10.4%
28
14.7%
57
15.0%
30
13.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
389
100.0%
200

1321


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Failure 48.1%
386
52.8%
188
66.7%
30
64.1%
25
55.7%
34
50.8%
663
Success 36.0%
289
32.6%
116
13.3%
6
10.3%
4
27.9%
17
33.1%
432
Neither 3.0%
24
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
6.6%
4
3.1%
40
Not sure 13.0%
104
11.8%
42
20.0%
9
20.5%
8
9.8%
6
13.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1304


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Failure 49.8%
149
52.1%
302
51.9%
109
51.6%
79
38.6%
27
50.8%
666
Success 31.8%
95
32.2%
187
38.6%
81
36.6%
56
24.3%
17
33.2%
436
Neither 3.3%
10
3.6%
21
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
8.6%
6
3.1%
41
Not sure 15.1%
45
12.1%
70
8.6%
18
10.5%
16
28.6%
20
12.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
580
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1312


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Failure 55.7%
344
46.2%
325
50.6%
669
Success 32.5%
201
33.6%
236
33.1%
437
Neither 3.6%
22
2.7%
19
3.1%
41
Not sure 8.3%
51
17.5%
123
13.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
703

1321


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Failure 49.6%
68
44.4%
183
49.9%
170
54.3%
146
63.0%
102
50.6%
669
Success 29.9%
41
35.9%
148
36.1%
123
32.3%
87
23.5%
38
33.1%
437
Neither 5.1%
7
2.9%
12
2.3%
8
2.6%
7
4.3%
7
3.1%
41
Not sure 15.3%
21
16.7%
69
11.7%
40
10.8%
29
9.3%
15
13.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
412
100.0%
341
100.0%
269
100.0%
162

1321


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Failure 49.0%
581
67.7%
65
66.7%
6
50.0%
4
57.9%
11
50.6%
667
Success 34.3%
407
18.8%
18
22.2%
2
50.0%
4
26.3%
5
33.1%
436
Neither 3.0%
36
2.1%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
3.1%
41
Not sure 13.7%
162
11.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
13.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1186
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1318