Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GRENADA

Now I want to ask you about some highlights of President Reagan's record in the White House. If you have to say, would you say that policy has been a failure or success. -The invasion of Grenada.
  1) Failure
  2) Success
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Failure 409 30.9% 30.9% -1.1
Success 793 59.9% 90.9% .18
Neither 20 1.5% 92.4% 1.46
Not sure 101 7.6% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Failure 33.5%
109
24.5%
95
34.3%
122
32.5%
83
30.9%
409
Success 57.2%
186
64.1%
248
57.6%
205
60.4%
154
59.9%
793
Neither 1.5%
5
1.6%
6
1.7%
6
1.2%
3
1.5%
20
Not sure 7.7%
25
9.8%
38
6.5%
23
5.9%
15
7.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
387
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1323


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Failure 37.5%
57
32.9%
103
29.1%
78
29.0%
113
28.9%
58
30.9%
409
Success 55.3%
84
62.3%
195
63.1%
169
59.9%
233
55.7%
112
59.9%
793
Neither 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.5%
4
1.5%
6
3.5%
7
1.5%
20
Not sure 7.2%
11
3.8%
12
6.3%
17
9.5%
37
11.9%
24
7.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
389
100.0%
201

1323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Failure 27.8%
224
34.0%
121
33.3%
15
46.2%
18
44.3%
27
31.0%
405
Success 62.0%
499
58.1%
207
62.2%
28
48.7%
19
47.5%
29
59.9%
782
Neither 1.6%
13
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
20
Not sure 8.6%
69
6.2%
22
4.4%
2
5.1%
2
6.6%
4
7.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1306


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Failure 34.3%
103
33.6%
195
23.8%
50
26.8%
41
24.3%
17
30.9%
406
Success 52.7%
158
58.0%
337
71.0%
149
67.3%
103
60.0%
42
60.0%
789
Neither 1.7%
5
1.4%
8
1.4%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
Not sure 11.3%
34
7.1%
41
3.8%
8
3.9%
6
15.7%
11
7.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1314


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Failure 22.8%
141
38.1%
268
30.9%
409
Success 71.4%
442
49.9%
351
59.9%
793
Neither 1.5%
9
1.6%
11
1.5%
20
Not sure 4.4%
27
10.5%
74
7.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
704

1323


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Failure 31.9%
44
31.1%
128
30.7%
105
29.3%
79
32.7%
53
30.9%
409
Success 46.4%
64
59.4%
244
62.3%
213
65.9%
178
58.0%
94
59.9%
793
Neither 1.4%
2
1.2%
5
1.5%
5
0.7%
2
3.7%
6
1.5%
20
Not sure 20.3%
28
8.3%
34
5.6%
19
4.1%
11
5.6%
9
7.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
411
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Failure 27.8%
330
61.5%
59
44.4%
4
50.0%
4
47.4%
9
30.8%
406
Success 63.6%
755
22.9%
22
55.6%
5
50.0%
4
36.8%
7
60.1%
793
Neither 1.6%
19
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
20
Not sure 7.1%
84
14.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
7.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1320