Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BLNBUDGT

Now I want to ask you about some highlights of President Reagan's record in the White House. If you have to say, would you say that policy has been a failure or success. -Efforts to cut spending and balance the federal budget.
  1) Failure
  2) Success
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Failure 751 56.8% 56.8% -.73
Success 481 36.4% 93.1% .6
Neither 31 2.3% 95.5% 1.93
Not sure 60 4.5% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Failure 57.5%
187
51.3%
199
58.3%
207
62.0%
158
56.8%
751
Success 35.7%
116
41.5%
161
34.9%
124
31.4%
80
36.4%
481
Neither 1.8%
6
3.1%
12
2.0%
7
2.4%
6
2.3%
31
Not sure 4.9%
16
4.1%
16
4.8%
17
4.3%
11
4.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
388
100.0%
355
100.0%
255

1323


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Failure 46.1%
70
56.2%
176
59.7%
160
59.6%
232
56.2%
113
56.8%
751
Success 50.0%
76
40.6%
127
34.3%
92
31.9%
124
30.8%
62
36.4%
481
Neither 1.3%
2
0.6%
2
2.6%
7
2.3%
9
5.5%
11
2.3%
31
Not sure 2.6%
4
2.6%
8
3.4%
9
6.2%
24
7.5%
15
4.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
389
100.0%
201

1323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Failure 55.5%
447
56.1%
199
66.7%
30
71.8%
28
63.9%
39
56.9%
743
Success 37.5%
302
37.7%
134
24.4%
11
23.1%
9
31.1%
19
36.4%
475
Neither 2.6%
21
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.9%
3
2.4%
31
Not sure 4.5%
36
4.5%
16
8.9%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
355
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1306


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Failure 56.1%
169
57.3%
333
61.2%
128
56.2%
86
44.3%
31
56.8%
747
Success 34.2%
103
37.5%
218
34.0%
71
39.9%
61
37.1%
26
36.5%
479
Neither 4.0%
12
1.5%
9
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
2.3%
30
Not sure 5.6%
17
3.6%
21
2.4%
5
3.9%
6
12.9%
9
4.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
209
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1314


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Failure 60.9%
377
53.1%
374
56.8%
751
Success 33.0%
204
39.3%
277
36.4%
481
Neither 2.3%
14
2.4%
17
2.3%
31
Not sure 3.9%
24
5.1%
36
4.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
704

1323


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Failure 57.2%
79
54.5%
224
52.0%
178
60.0%
162
66.7%
108
56.8%
751
Success 30.4%
42
38.0%
156
40.6%
139
35.2%
95
30.2%
49
36.4%
481
Neither 2.9%
4
2.4%
10
2.9%
10
1.9%
5
1.2%
2
2.3%
31
Not sure 9.4%
13
5.1%
21
4.4%
15
3.0%
8
1.9%
3
4.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
411
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Failure 54.5%
647
80.2%
77
66.7%
6
62.5%
5
68.4%
13
56.7%
748
Success 38.2%
454
15.6%
15
33.3%
3
37.5%
3
31.6%
6
36.4%
481
Neither 2.4%
29
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
31
Not sure 4.9%
58
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1320