Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


NCLRRDCT

Now I want to ask you about some highlights of President Reagan's record in the White House. If you have to say, would you say that policy has been a failure or success. -Efforts to get the Russians to agree to nuclear arms reduction.
  1) Failure
  2) Success
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Failure 938 70.9% 70.9% -.54
Success 242 18.3% 89.2% .58
Neither 35 2.6% 91.8% 1.71
Not sure 108 8.2% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Failure 71.3%
231
67.0%
260
72.2%
257
74.5%
190
70.9%
938
Success 17.9%
58
19.8%
77
18.8%
67
15.7%
40
18.3%
242
Neither 2.5%
8
4.1%
16
2.0%
7
1.6%
4
2.6%
35
Not sure 8.3%
27
9.0%
35
7.0%
25
8.2%
21
8.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1323


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Failure 75.0%
114
75.4%
236
73.8%
197
69.7%
272
59.2%
119
70.9%
938
Success 19.7%
30
16.6%
52
17.2%
46
18.2%
71
21.4%
43
18.3%
242
Neither 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.5%
4
3.6%
14
6.5%
13
2.6%
35
Not sure 5.3%
8
6.7%
21
7.5%
20
8.5%
33
12.9%
26
8.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
313
100.0%
267
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Failure 69.7%
561
68.3%
243
77.8%
35
87.2%
34
86.9%
53
70.9%
926
Success 18.5%
149
21.6%
77
11.1%
5
5.1%
2
6.6%
4
18.1%
237
Neither 3.1%
25
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.3%
2
2.7%
35
Not sure 8.7%
70
8.1%
29
11.1%
5
5.1%
2
3.3%
2
8.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1306


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Failure 68.7%
206
72.8%
423
74.3%
156
74.5%
114
50.0%
35
71.1%
934
Success 17.7%
53
17.9%
104
18.1%
38
16.3%
25
28.6%
20
18.3%
240
Neither 2.7%
8
2.9%
17
1.9%
4
2.0%
3
2.9%
2
2.6%
34
Not sure 11.0%
33
6.4%
37
5.7%
12
7.2%
11
18.6%
13
8.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1314


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Failure 74.0%
458
68.2%
480
70.9%
938
Success 18.3%
113
18.3%
129
18.3%
242
Neither 2.9%
18
2.4%
17
2.6%
35
Not sure 4.8%
30
11.1%
78
8.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
704

1323


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Failure 56.5%
78
66.0%
272
69.3%
237
77.3%
208
88.3%
143
70.9%
938
Success 24.6%
34
19.4%
80
21.6%
74
16.0%
43
6.8%
11
18.3%
242
Neither 2.9%
4
3.9%
16
1.8%
6
2.2%
6
1.9%
3
2.6%
35
Not sure 15.9%
22
10.7%
44
7.3%
25
4.5%
12
3.1%
5
8.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
342
100.0%
269
100.0%
162

1323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Failure 70.2%
834
81.3%
78
77.8%
7
50.0%
4
63.2%
12
70.8%
935
Success 18.9%
224
7.3%
7
11.1%
1
50.0%
4
31.6%
6
18.3%
242
Neither 2.9%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
35
Not sure 8.0%
95
11.5%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
8.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1320