Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INFLATIN

Now I want to ask you about some highlights of President Reagan's record in the White House. If you have to say, would you say that policy has been a failure or success. -Getting the rate of inflation down to reasonable rates.
  1) Failure
  2) Success
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Failure 336 25.4% 25.4% -1.38
Success 931 70.3% 95.7% .31
Neither 19 1.4% 97.1% 2
Not sure 38 2.9% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Failure 24.0%
78
25.3%
98
27.2%
97
24.7%
63
25.4%
336
Success 70.2%
228
70.9%
275
69.7%
248
70.6%
180
70.3%
931
Neither 0.9%
3
2.1%
8
0.6%
2
2.4%
6
1.4%
19
Not sure 4.9%
16
1.8%
7
2.5%
9
2.4%
6
2.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Failure 25.7%
39
20.8%
65
23.1%
62
28.2%
110
29.9%
60
25.4%
336
Success 73.0%
111
75.7%
237
73.1%
196
67.4%
263
61.7%
124
70.3%
931
Neither 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
1.8%
7
3.0%
6
1.4%
19
Not sure 0.7%
1
2.6%
8
3.0%
8
2.6%
10
5.5%
11
2.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Failure 23.4%
189
28.1%
100
35.6%
16
25.6%
10
29.5%
18
25.5%
333
Success 72.7%
586
67.1%
239
57.8%
26
69.2%
27
67.2%
41
70.3%
919
Neither 1.4%
11
1.1%
4
4.4%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
Not sure 2.5%
20
3.7%
13
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
3.3%
2
2.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Failure 38.5%
116
25.3%
147
17.1%
36
11.8%
18
25.7%
18
25.5%
335
Success 55.5%
167
71.1%
413
79.0%
166
86.9%
133
65.7%
46
70.3%
925
Neither 1.7%
5
1.2%
7
2.4%
5
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
19
Not sure 4.3%
13
2.4%
14
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
7.1%
5
2.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Failure 18.7%
116
31.3%
220
25.4%
336
Success 78.2%
485
63.4%
446
70.3%
931
Neither 1.0%
6
1.8%
13
1.4%
19
Not sure 2.1%
13
3.6%
25
2.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
704

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Failure 44.9%
62
28.2%
116
24.3%
83
20.0%
54
13.0%
21
25.4%
336
Success 50.0%
69
67.2%
277
71.6%
245
76.7%
207
82.1%
133
70.3%
931
Neither 0.7%
1
1.5%
6
0.9%
3
1.5%
4
3.1%
5
1.4%
19
Not sure 4.3%
6
3.2%
13
3.2%
11
1.9%
5
1.9%
3
2.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Failure 22.1%
263
61.5%
59
11.1%
1
37.5%
3
42.1%
8
25.3%
334
Success 73.7%
876
34.4%
33
88.9%
8
62.5%
5
42.1%
8
70.4%
930
Neither 1.4%
17
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.4%
19
Not sure 2.8%
33
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
2.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321