Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HRDTIMES

Now I want to ask you about some highlights of President Reagan's record in the White House. If you have to say, would you say that policy has been a failure or success. -Helping those hardest hit by hard times.
  1) Failure
  2) Success
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Failure 732 55.4% 55.4% -.73
Success 482 36.5% 91.8% .5
Neither 25 1.9% 93.7% 1.74
Not sure 83 6.3% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Failure 57.8%
188
47.9%
186
58.9%
209
58.7%
149
55.4%
732
Success 34.5%
112
43.8%
170
32.4%
115
33.5%
85
36.5%
482
Neither 2.2%
7
3.9%
15
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.9%
25
Not sure 5.5%
18
4.4%
17
8.2%
29
7.5%
19
6.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
388
100.0%
355
100.0%
254

1322


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Failure 59.2%
90
55.0%
172
60.1%
161
53.6%
208
50.2%
101
55.4%
732
Success 34.2%
52
39.6%
124
35.4%
95
36.1%
140
35.3%
71
36.5%
482
Neither 2.6%
4
1.3%
4
1.1%
3
2.6%
10
2.0%
4
1.9%
25
Not sure 3.9%
6
4.2%
13
3.4%
9
7.7%
30
12.4%
25
6.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
388
100.0%
201

1322


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Failure 51.4%
413
58.7%
209
66.7%
30
74.4%
29
65.6%
40
55.2%
721
Success 39.9%
321
35.4%
126
24.4%
11
12.8%
5
24.6%
15
36.6%
478
Neither 2.0%
16
1.4%
5
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.9%
25
Not sure 6.7%
54
4.5%
16
4.4%
2
12.8%
5
6.6%
4
6.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1305


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Failure 59.8%
180
56.3%
326
56.7%
119
44.4%
68
51.4%
36
55.5%
729
Success 29.2%
88
37.3%
216
38.1%
80
46.4%
71
34.3%
24
36.5%
479
Neither 2.3%
7
1.0%
6
2.4%
5
3.3%
5
2.9%
2
1.9%
25
Not sure 8.6%
26
5.4%
31
2.9%
6
5.9%
9
11.4%
8
6.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
579
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1313


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Failure 52.3%
324
58.0%
408
55.4%
732
Success 38.9%
241
34.3%
241
36.5%
482
Neither 2.1%
13
1.7%
12
1.9%
25
Not sure 6.6%
41
6.0%
42
6.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
703

1322


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Failure 61.6%
85
55.6%
229
53.1%
181
54.3%
146
56.2%
91
55.4%
732
Success 29.7%
41
35.0%
144
40.2%
137
37.9%
102
35.8%
58
36.5%
482
Neither 1.4%
2
2.4%
10
1.5%
5
2.2%
6
1.2%
2
1.9%
25
Not sure 7.2%
10
7.0%
29
5.3%
18
5.6%
15
6.8%
11
6.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
341
100.0%
269
100.0%
162

1322


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Failure 52.7%
625
88.5%
85
55.6%
5
62.5%
5
52.6%
10
55.3%
730
Success 38.6%
458
8.3%
8
44.4%
4
37.5%
3
42.1%
8
36.5%
481
Neither 2.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.9%
25
Not sure 6.7%
80
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1319