Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RTUNEMNT

Now I want to ask you about some highlights of President Reagan's record in the White House. If you have to say, would you say that policy has been a failure or success. -Reducing the rate of unemployment to reasonable levels.
  1) Failure
  2) Success
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Failure 471 35.6% 35.6% -1.12
Success 789 59.7% 95.3% .43
Neither 22 1.7% 97% 1.98
Not sure 40 3% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Failure 33.2%
108
29.8%
115
41.9%
149
38.8%
99
35.6%
471
Success 61.2%
199
66.6%
257
54.2%
193
54.9%
140
59.7%
789
Neither 1.5%
5
1.3%
5
1.4%
5
2.7%
7
1.7%
22
Not sure 4.0%
13
2.3%
9
2.5%
9
3.5%
9
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
386
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1322


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Failure 36.2%
55
33.7%
105
36.2%
97
34.9%
136
39.0%
78
35.6%
471
Success 61.8%
94
62.5%
195
60.4%
162
60.5%
236
51.0%
102
59.7%
789
Neither 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.7%
2
2.6%
10
2.0%
4
1.7%
22
Not sure 2.0%
3
1.9%
6
2.6%
7
2.1%
8
8.0%
16
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
312
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
200

1322


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Failure 33.7%
271
36.5%
130
42.2%
19
43.6%
17
47.5%
29
35.7%
466
Success 61.4%
494
58.7%
209
51.1%
23
53.8%
21
50.8%
31
59.6%
778
Neither 1.4%
11
1.7%
6
4.4%
2
2.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.6%
21
Not sure 3.5%
28
3.1%
11
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1305


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Failure 48.2%
144
36.0%
209
28.6%
60
21.6%
33
32.9%
23
35.7%
469
Success 46.2%
138
60.1%
349
68.1%
143
75.8%
116
52.9%
37
59.6%
783
Neither 1.0%
3
2.1%
12
1.4%
3
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
22
Not sure 4.7%
14
1.9%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
10
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1313


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Failure 32.5%
201
38.4%
270
35.6%
471
Success 63.1%
390
56.7%
399
59.7%
789
Neither 2.3%
14
1.1%
8
1.7%
22
Not sure 2.1%
13
3.8%
27
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
704

1322


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Failure 53.3%
73
36.7%
151
32.6%
111
28.9%
78
35.8%
58
35.6%
471
Success 40.9%
56
57.3%
236
63.6%
217
68.1%
184
59.3%
96
59.7%
789
Neither 0.7%
1
1.9%
8
1.8%
6
1.1%
3
2.5%
4
1.7%
22
Not sure 5.1%
7
4.1%
17
2.1%
7
1.9%
5
2.5%
4
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
412
100.0%
341
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1322


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Failure 32.0%
380
78.9%
75
33.3%
3
37.5%
3
36.8%
7
35.5%
468
Success 63.1%
750
18.9%
18
66.7%
6
62.5%
5
52.6%
10
59.8%
789
Neither 1.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
22
Not sure 3.0%
36
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
95
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1319