Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RLGINFLT

Do you belong to or attend in person, watch on television, listen on radio, or receive literature from any evangelical church or preacher? - Receive literature
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 165 20.3% 20.3% -1.98
No 646 79.7% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
31
19.0%
56
21.3%
51
18.8%
27
20.3%
165
No 76.7%
102
81.0%
239
78.7%
188
81.3%
117
79.7%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
295
100.0%
239
100.0%
144

811


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
11
20.1%
39
21.8%
34
17.6%
44
28.9%
37
20.3%
165
No 86.7%
72
79.9%
155
78.2%
122
82.4%
206
71.1%
91
79.7%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
194
100.0%
156
100.0%
250
100.0%
128

811


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
165
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.3%
165
No 79.7%
646
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.7%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

811


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
45
21.6%
75
16.8%
22
13.5%
12
23.1%
9
20.2%
163
No 77.6%
156
78.4%
272
83.2%
109
86.5%
77
76.9%
30
79.8%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
347
100.0%
131
100.0%
89
100.0%
39

807


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
62
23.0%
103
20.3%
165
No 83.0%
302
77.0%
344
79.7%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
447

811


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
27
21.7%
58
17.9%
38
18.2%
28
16.1%
14
20.3%
165
No 70.3%
64
78.3%
209
82.1%
174
81.8%
126
83.9%
73
79.7%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
267
100.0%
212
100.0%
154
100.0%
87

811


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
149
17.5%
14
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.4%
165
No 79.1%
565
82.5%
66
66.7%
2
83.3%
5
100.0%
5
79.6%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
80
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

808