Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DEFENSE

Now I want to ask you about some highlights of President Reagan's record in the White House. If you have to say, would you say that policy has been a failure or success. -Controlling defense spending.
  1) Failure
  2) Success
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Failure 767 58% 58% -.69
Success 435 32.9% 90.9% .49
Neither 23 1.7% 92.6% 1.66
Not sure 98 7.4% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Failure 58.3%
189
51.8%
201
63.8%
227
58.8%
150
58.0%
767
Success 31.8%
103
37.9%
147
28.4%
101
32.9%
84
32.9%
435
Neither 1.9%
6
2.6%
10
0.8%
3
1.6%
4
1.7%
23
Not sure 8.0%
26
7.7%
30
7.0%
25
6.7%
17
7.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1323


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Failure 65.1%
99
62.0%
194
61.4%
164
54.6%
213
48.3%
97
58.0%
767
Success 30.9%
47
32.6%
102
31.1%
83
33.1%
129
36.8%
74
32.9%
435
Neither 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
3.6%
14
1.0%
2
1.7%
23
Not sure 3.3%
5
4.5%
14
6.4%
17
8.7%
34
13.9%
28
7.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
313
100.0%
267
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Failure 54.0%
435
59.3%
211
77.8%
35
74.4%
29
72.1%
44
57.7%
754
Success 34.7%
279
33.7%
120
15.6%
7
20.5%
8
27.9%
17
33.0%
431
Neither 2.6%
21
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
Not sure 8.7%
70
6.5%
23
6.7%
3
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1306


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Failure 55.5%
167
58.9%
342
61.7%
129
58.8%
90
48.6%
34
58.0%
762
Success 32.2%
97
32.0%
186
33.0%
69
37.3%
57
34.3%
24
33.0%
433
Neither 1.0%
3
2.4%
14
1.4%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
Not sure 11.3%
34
6.7%
39
3.8%
8
2.0%
3
17.1%
12
7.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
209
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1314


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Failure 58.8%
364
57.2%
403
58.0%
767
Success 34.6%
214
31.4%
221
32.9%
435
Neither 1.9%
12
1.6%
11
1.7%
23
Not sure 4.7%
29
9.8%
69
7.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
704

1323


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Failure 48.6%
67
51.6%
212
56.1%
192
66.3%
179
72.2%
117
58.0%
767
Success 34.1%
47
34.8%
143
37.7%
129
28.5%
77
24.1%
39
32.9%
435
Neither 0.7%
1
3.2%
13
0.9%
3
1.1%
3
1.9%
3
1.7%
23
Not sure 16.7%
23
10.5%
43
5.3%
18
4.1%
11
1.9%
3
7.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
411
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Failure 56.1%
667
76.0%
73
77.8%
7
50.0%
4
68.4%
13
57.9%
764
Success 35.0%
416
11.5%
11
22.2%
2
37.5%
3
15.8%
3
33.0%
435
Neither 1.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.7%
23
Not sure 7.0%
83
12.5%
12
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
7.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1320