Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INDFNSPD

Now I want to ask you about some highlights of President Reagan's record in the White House. If you have to say, would you say that policy has been a failure or success. -Building up respect for the U.S. in the world by increasing defense spending.
  1) Failure
  2) Success
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Failure 517 39% 39% -.95
Success 680 51.4% 90.4% .26
Neither 22 1.7% 92.1% 1.47
Not sure 105 7.9% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Failure 40.3%
131
31.7%
123
43.3%
154
42.7%
109
39.0%
517
Success 48.9%
159
57.2%
222
47.8%
170
50.6%
129
51.4%
680
Neither 1.2%
4
1.8%
7
2.0%
7
1.6%
4
1.7%
22
Not sure 9.5%
31
9.3%
36
7.0%
25
5.1%
13
7.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Failure 36.8%
56
39.9%
125
37.7%
101
41.0%
160
37.3%
75
39.0%
517
Success 58.6%
89
55.0%
172
51.1%
137
50.8%
198
41.8%
84
51.4%
680
Neither 1.3%
2
0.6%
2
3.0%
8
1.0%
4
3.0%
6
1.7%
22
Not sure 3.3%
5
4.5%
14
8.2%
22
7.2%
28
17.9%
36
7.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Failure 35.7%
288
41.6%
148
46.7%
21
51.3%
20
57.4%
35
39.2%
512
Success 54.0%
435
51.4%
183
35.6%
16
33.3%
13
34.4%
21
51.1%
668
Neither 1.9%
15
0.8%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
1.7%
22
Not sure 8.4%
68
6.2%
22
15.6%
7
15.4%
6
3.3%
2
8.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Failure 46.8%
141
37.7%
219
38.1%
80
33.3%
51
32.9%
23
39.1%
514
Success 41.5%
125
53.9%
313
54.8%
115
58.8%
90
45.7%
32
51.3%
675
Neither 1.7%
5
1.0%
6
1.4%
3
3.9%
6
2.9%
2
1.7%
22
Not sure 10.0%
30
7.4%
43
5.7%
12
3.9%
6
18.6%
13
7.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Failure 33.9%
210
43.6%
307
39.0%
517
Success 60.3%
374
43.5%
306
51.4%
680
Neither 1.6%
10
1.7%
12
1.7%
22
Not sure 4.2%
26
11.2%
79
7.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
704

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Failure 42.0%
58
38.6%
159
37.1%
127
39.3%
106
41.4%
67
39.0%
517
Success 37.7%
52
51.9%
214
54.4%
186
54.4%
147
50.0%
81
51.4%
680
Neither 2.9%
4
1.2%
5
1.5%
5
1.1%
3
3.1%
5
1.7%
22
Not sure 17.4%
24
8.3%
34
7.0%
24
5.2%
14
5.6%
9
7.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Failure 37.2%
442
57.3%
55
55.6%
5
50.0%
4
42.1%
8
38.9%
514
Success 53.1%
631
32.3%
31
44.4%
4
50.0%
4
52.6%
10
51.5%
680
Neither 1.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
22
Not sure 7.9%
94
10.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
7.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321