Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


STPCMNST

Now I want to ask you about some highlights of President Reagan's record in the White House. If you have to say, would you say that policy has been a failure or success. -Sending economic and military aid to El Salvador, backing the rebels in Nicaragua by mining harbors there, and sending U.S. troops on maneuvers in Central America as the way to stop the communists in that region.
  1) Failure
  2) Success
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Failure 680 51.4% 51.4% -.77
Success 476 36% 87.3% .3
Neither 29 2.2% 89.5% 1.37
Not sure 139 10.5% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Failure 54.5%
177
45.1%
175
52.2%
186
55.7%
142
51.4%
680
Success 32.9%
107
42.8%
166
34.8%
124
31.0%
79
36.0%
476
Neither 3.1%
10
2.3%
9
2.0%
7
1.2%
3
2.2%
29
Not sure 9.5%
31
9.8%
38
11.0%
39
12.2%
31
10.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Failure 46.7%
71
53.4%
167
51.9%
139
51.8%
202
50.2%
101
51.4%
680
Success 47.4%
72
35.8%
112
37.3%
100
32.3%
126
32.8%
66
36.0%
476
Neither 1.3%
2
2.2%
7
1.9%
5
2.1%
8
3.5%
7
2.2%
29
Not sure 4.6%
7
8.6%
27
9.0%
24
13.8%
54
13.4%
27
10.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Failure 48.4%
390
52.0%
185
68.9%
31
64.1%
25
63.9%
39
51.3%
670
Success 37.1%
299
37.4%
133
20.0%
9
25.6%
10
32.8%
20
36.0%
471
Neither 2.6%
21
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.2%
29
Not sure 11.9%
96
8.7%
31
11.1%
5
10.3%
4
1.6%
1
10.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Failure 57.5%
173
50.6%
294
53.3%
112
50.3%
77
27.1%
19
51.3%
675
Success 29.9%
90
38.0%
221
35.2%
74
36.6%
56
47.1%
33
36.0%
474
Neither 1.0%
3
1.7%
10
3.8%
8
2.6%
4
4.3%
3
2.1%
28
Not sure 11.6%
35
9.6%
56
7.6%
16
10.5%
16
21.4%
15
10.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Failure 52.3%
324
50.6%
356
51.4%
680
Success 38.2%
237
33.9%
239
36.0%
476
Neither 1.8%
11
2.6%
18
2.2%
29
Not sure 7.7%
48
12.9%
91
10.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
704

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Failure 57.2%
79
47.8%
197
47.4%
162
54.8%
148
58.0%
94
51.4%
680
Success 31.2%
43
37.4%
154
40.6%
139
34.4%
93
29.0%
47
36.0%
476
Neither 1.4%
2
2.2%
9
1.2%
4
3.3%
9
3.1%
5
2.2%
29
Not sure 10.1%
14
12.6%
52
10.8%
37
7.4%
20
9.9%
16
10.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Failure 49.9%
593
69.8%
67
66.7%
6
50.0%
4
42.1%
8
51.3%
678
Success 37.0%
440
20.8%
20
33.3%
3
50.0%
4
42.1%
8
36.0%
475
Neither 2.3%
27
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.2%
29
Not sure 10.8%
129
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
10.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321