Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RGNRCRD

All in all, as far as his record is concerned, do you think President Reagan has had more failures or more successes?
  1) Most failures
  2) More successes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most failures 498 37.6% 37.6% -1.18
More successes 750 56.7% 94.3% .56
Not sure 75 5.7% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Most failures 39.5%
128
31.2%
121
38.8%
138
43.5%
111
37.6%
498
More successes 52.5%
170
64.7%
251
55.3%
197
51.8%
132
56.7%
750
Not sure 8.0%
26
4.1%
16
5.9%
21
4.7%
12
5.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1323


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Most failures 38.8%
59
36.1%
113
38.4%
103
37.5%
146
38.3%
77
37.6%
498
More successes 58.6%
89
60.7%
190
55.2%
148
55.0%
214
54.2%
109
56.7%
750
Not sure 2.6%
4
3.2%
10
6.3%
17
7.5%
29
7.5%
15
5.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
389
100.0%
201

1323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Most failures 34.2%
276
38.9%
138
53.3%
24
61.5%
24
50.8%
31
37.7%
493
More successes 60.8%
490
54.6%
194
35.6%
16
38.5%
15
41.0%
25
56.7%
740
Not sure 5.0%
40
6.5%
23
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
5.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
355
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1306


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Most failures 46.5%
140
38.1%
221
32.4%
68
30.1%
46
30.0%
21
37.7%
496
More successes 46.2%
139
56.0%
325
63.3%
133
68.6%
105
60.0%
42
56.6%
744
Not sure 7.3%
22
5.9%
34
4.3%
9
1.3%
2
10.0%
7
5.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
580
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1314


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most failures 33.5%
208
41.3%
290
37.6%
498
More successes 62.7%
389
51.4%
361
56.7%
750
Not sure 3.7%
23
7.4%
52
5.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
703

1323


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Most failures 47.1%
65
35.7%
147
35.2%
120
35.2%
95
43.8%
71
37.6%
498
More successes 39.9%
55
58.5%
241
60.4%
206
60.7%
164
51.9%
84
56.7%
750
Not sure 13.0%
18
5.8%
24
4.4%
15
4.1%
11
4.3%
7
5.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
341
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Most failures 33.9%
403
78.1%
75
55.6%
5
62.5%
5
36.8%
7
37.5%
495
More successes 60.4%
718
15.6%
15
44.4%
4
37.5%
3
52.6%
10
56.8%
750
Not sure 5.6%
67
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
5.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1320