Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TRGNMDL

Now this November, the choice is between Ronald Reagan and George Bush for the Republicans, and Walter Mondale and Geraldine Ferraro for the Democrats. If you had to choose, would you vote for Reagan and Bush, the Republicans, or Mondale and Ferraro, the Democrats?
  1) Reagan-Bush
  2) Mondale-Ferraro
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reagan-Bush 745 56.4% 56.4% -.81
Mondale-Ferraro 484 36.6% 93% .79
Not sure 92 7% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 54.9%
178
63.0%
244
54.4%
193
51.0%
130
56.4%
745
Mondale-Ferraro 37.3%
121
31.8%
123
36.9%
131
42.7%
109
36.6%
484
Not sure 7.7%
25
5.2%
20
8.7%
31
6.3%
16
7.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
387
100.0%
355
100.0%
255

1321


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 59.2%
90
58.3%
182
56.2%
150
55.8%
217
52.7%
106
56.4%
745
Mondale-Ferraro 36.2%
55
35.9%
112
39.0%
104
37.0%
144
34.3%
69
36.6%
484
Not sure 4.6%
7
5.8%
18
4.9%
13
7.2%
28
12.9%
26
7.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
312
100.0%
267
100.0%
389
100.0%
201

1321


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 60.7%
489
54.6%
194
40.0%
18
33.3%
13
40.0%
24
56.6%
738
Mondale-Ferraro 33.4%
269
37.2%
132
44.4%
20
59.0%
23
56.7%
34
36.7%
478
Not sure 5.8%
47
8.2%
29
15.6%
7
7.7%
3
3.3%
2
6.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
355
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
60

1304


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 46.0%
138
56.0%
325
62.2%
130
71.9%
110
51.4%
36
56.3%
739
Mondale-Ferraro 46.0%
138
38.4%
223
31.1%
65
24.8%
38
27.1%
19
36.8%
483
Not sure 8.0%
24
5.5%
32
6.7%
14
3.3%
5
21.4%
15
6.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
580
100.0%
209
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1312


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 61.2%
379
52.1%
366
56.4%
745
Mondale-Ferraro 33.4%
207
39.5%
277
36.6%
484
Not sure 5.3%
33
8.4%
59
7.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
702

1321


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 36.2%
50
58.4%
240
60.3%
205
62.2%
168
50.6%
82
56.4%
745
Mondale-Ferraro 56.5%
78
32.8%
135
33.2%
113
31.9%
86
44.4%
72
36.6%
484
Not sure 7.2%
10
8.8%
36
6.5%
22
5.9%
16
4.9%
8
7.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
411
100.0%
340
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1321


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 61.2%
726
4.2%
4
44.4%
4
62.5%
5
31.6%
6
56.5%
745
Mondale-Ferraro 31.9%
378
88.5%
85
55.6%
5
37.5%
3
52.6%
10
36.5%
481
Not sure 6.9%
82
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
7.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1186
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1318