Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LEANVTPT

ASKED OF THOSE WHO ANSWERED THEY WERE NOT SURE IF THEY WOULD VOTE FOR RONALD REAGAN AND GEORGE BUSH, THE REPUBLICANS, OR MONDALE AND FERRARO, THE DEMOCRATS: Well if you had to say, would you lean toward the Republican ticket of Reagan and Bush or toward the Democratic ticket of Mondale and Ferraro?
  1) Reagan-Bush
  2) Mondale-Ferraro
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reagan-Bush 30 32.6% 32.6% -1.25
Mondale-Ferraro 26 28.3% 60.9% -.08
Not sure 36 39.1% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 40.0%
10
30.0%
6
35.5%
11
18.8%
3
32.6%
30
Mondale-Ferraro 16.0%
4
40.0%
8
25.8%
8
37.5%
6
28.3%
26
Not sure 44.0%
11
30.0%
6
38.7%
12
43.8%
7
39.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

92


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 42.9%
3
55.6%
10
30.8%
4
32.1%
9
15.4%
4
32.6%
30
Mondale-Ferraro 42.9%
3
11.1%
2
23.1%
3
39.3%
11
26.9%
7
28.3%
26
Not sure 14.3%
1
33.3%
6
46.2%
6
28.6%
8
57.7%
15
39.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
26

92


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 36.2%
17
34.5%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
31.8%
28
Mondale-Ferraro 25.5%
12
31.0%
9
42.9%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.4%
25
Not sure 38.3%
18
34.5%
10
57.1%
4
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
39.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
29
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

88


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 29.2%
7
34.4%
11
35.7%
5
60.0%
3
26.7%
4
33.3%
30
Mondale-Ferraro 29.2%
7
31.3%
10
35.7%
5
40.0%
2
13.3%
2
28.9%
26
Not sure 41.7%
10
34.4%
11
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
60.0%
9
37.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
32
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
15

90


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 42.4%
14
27.1%
16
32.6%
30
Mondale-Ferraro 24.2%
8
30.5%
18
28.3%
26
Not sure 33.3%
11
42.4%
25
39.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
59

92


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 50.0%
5
25.0%
9
31.8%
7
50.0%
8
12.5%
1
32.6%
30
Mondale-Ferraro 40.0%
4
33.3%
12
27.3%
6
18.8%
3
12.5%
1
28.3%
26
Not sure 10.0%
1
41.7%
15
40.9%
9
31.3%
5
75.0%
6
39.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
36
100.0%
22
100.0%
16
100.0%
8

92


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Reagan-Bush 34.1%
28
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
32.6%
30
Mondale-Ferraro 24.4%
20
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.3%
26
Not sure 41.5%
34
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
39.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

92