Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SATSFYVT

Does your having to choose between Mondale-Ferraro and Reagan-Bush in the presidential election make you fell very satisfied, somewhat satisfied, somewhat unsatisfied, or very satisfied?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat unsatisfied
  4) Very unsatisfied
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 452 34.2% 34.2% -1.05
Somewhat satisfied 506 38.2% 72.4% -.05
Somewhat unsatisfied 241 18.2% 90.6% .95
Very unsatisfied 98 7.4% 98% 1.96
Not sure 26 2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Very satisfied 28.1%
91
43.3%
168
28.1%
100
36.5%
93
34.2%
452
Somewhat satisfied 39.2%
127
33.0%
128
43.3%
154
38.0%
97
38.2%
506
Somewhat unsatisfied 22.5%
73
14.7%
57
19.9%
71
15.7%
40
18.2%
241
Very unsatisfied 7.4%
24
7.2%
28
7.0%
25
8.2%
21
7.4%
98
Not sure 2.8%
9
1.8%
7
1.7%
6
1.6%
4
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1323


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Very satisfied 28.3%
43
31.9%
100
30.6%
82
36.0%
140
43.3%
87
34.2%
452
Somewhat satisfied 52.0%
79
41.2%
129
38.8%
104
34.4%
134
29.9%
60
38.2%
506
Somewhat unsatisfied 13.8%
21
22.0%
69
19.0%
51
18.3%
71
14.4%
29
18.2%
241
Very unsatisfied 5.9%
9
4.5%
14
10.4%
28
8.5%
33
7.0%
14
7.4%
98
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
2.8%
11
5.5%
11
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
389
100.0%
201

1323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.5%
294
33.0%
117
24.4%
11
28.2%
11
24.6%
15
34.3%
448
Somewhat satisfied 39.5%
318
40.0%
142
28.9%
13
28.2%
11
32.8%
20
38.6%
504
Somewhat unsatisfied 15.9%
128
19.2%
68
28.9%
13
30.8%
12
23.0%
14
18.0%
235
Very unsatisfied 6.1%
49
6.2%
22
15.6%
7
12.8%
5
16.4%
10
7.1%
93
Not sure 2.1%
17
1.7%
6
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
355
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1306


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Very satisfied 37.2%
112
31.6%
183
31.0%
65
39.2%
60
41.4%
29
34.2%
449
Somewhat satisfied 34.6%
104
43.1%
250
39.5%
83
30.7%
47
30.0%
21
38.4%
505
Somewhat unsatisfied 15.9%
48
19.1%
111
19.5%
41
19.6%
30
12.9%
9
18.2%
239
Very unsatisfied 9.3%
28
5.0%
29
9.0%
19
9.8%
15
8.6%
6
7.4%
97
Not sure 3.0%
9
1.2%
7
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
7.1%
5
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
580
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1314


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.8%
228
31.9%
224
34.2%
452
Somewhat satisfied 36.9%
229
39.4%
277
38.2%
506
Somewhat unsatisfied 17.9%
111
18.5%
130
18.2%
241
Very unsatisfied 7.1%
44
7.7%
54
7.4%
98
Not sure 1.3%
8
2.6%
18
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
703

1323


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Very satisfied 42.8%
59
35.2%
145
35.8%
122
28.1%
76
30.9%
50
34.2%
452
Somewhat satisfied 35.5%
49
39.8%
164
40.2%
137
36.3%
98
35.8%
58
38.2%
506
Somewhat unsatisfied 6.5%
9
16.7%
69
18.8%
64
23.7%
64
21.6%
35
18.2%
241
Very unsatisfied 8.7%
12
6.1%
25
4.4%
15
11.5%
31
9.3%
15
7.4%
98
Not sure 6.5%
9
2.2%
9
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
2.5%
4
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
341
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Very satisfied 34.8%
413
28.1%
27
33.3%
3
25.0%
2
36.8%
7
34.2%
452
Somewhat satisfied 37.1%
441
49.0%
47
44.4%
4
37.5%
3
47.4%
9
38.2%
504
Somewhat unsatisfied 18.5%
220
15.6%
15
22.2%
2
25.0%
2
5.3%
1
18.2%
240
Very unsatisfied 7.7%
92
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
7.4%
98
Not sure 1.9%
22
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1320