Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VTVCPRES

Now, if you could vote just for vice president, would you vote for George Bush, the Republican, or Geraldine Ferraro, the Democrat?
  1) Bush
  2) Ferraro
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bush 707 53.6% 53.6% -.86
Ferraro 528 40% 93.6% .77
Not sure 85 6.4% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Bush 51.9%
168
61.4%
237
50.1%
178
48.6%
124
53.6%
707
Ferraro 41.4%
134
32.9%
127
41.4%
147
47.1%
120
40.0%
528
Not sure 6.8%
22
5.7%
22
8.5%
30
4.3%
11
6.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
386
100.0%
355
100.0%
255

1320


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Bush 51.3%
78
53.8%
168
48.7%
130
56.6%
220
55.5%
111
53.6%
707
Ferraro 44.7%
68
41.0%
128
44.6%
119
36.5%
142
35.5%
71
40.0%
528
Not sure 3.9%
6
5.1%
16
6.7%
18
6.9%
27
9.0%
18
6.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
312
100.0%
267
100.0%
389
100.0%
200

1320


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Bush 58.4%
470
51.5%
183
29.5%
13
28.2%
11
35.0%
21
53.6%
698
Ferraro 34.9%
281
42.3%
150
61.4%
27
69.2%
27
61.7%
37
40.1%
522
Not sure 6.7%
54
6.2%
22
9.1%
4
2.6%
1
3.3%
2
6.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
355
100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
60

1303


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Bush 47.8%
144
51.7%
299
56.9%
119
66.0%
101
52.9%
37
53.4%
700
Ferraro 44.2%
133
42.7%
247
37.3%
78
32.0%
49
28.6%
20
40.2%
527
Not sure 8.0%
24
5.5%
32
5.7%
12
2.0%
3
18.6%
13
6.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
578
100.0%
209
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1311


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Bush 57.8%
357
49.9%
350
53.6%
707
Ferraro 36.4%
225
43.2%
303
40.0%
528
Not sure 5.8%
36
7.0%
49
6.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
702

1320


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Bush 41.3%
57
56.2%
231
58.9%
201
53.0%
142
46.9%
76
53.6%
707
Ferraro 50.0%
69
36.3%
149
35.8%
122
43.3%
116
44.4%
72
40.0%
528
Not sure 8.7%
12
7.5%
31
5.3%
18
3.7%
10
8.6%
14
6.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
411
100.0%
341
100.0%
268
100.0%
162

1320


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Bush 57.4%
680
13.5%
13
33.3%
3
37.5%
3
42.1%
8
53.7%
707
Ferraro 36.6%
434
75.0%
72
66.7%
6
62.5%
5
42.1%
8
39.9%
525
Not sure 6.0%
71
11.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
6.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1185
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1317