Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LEANVTVP

ANSWERED OF THOSE WHO WHERE NOT SURE IF THEY WOULD VOTE FOR GEORGE BUSH, THE REPUBLICAN, OR GERALDINE FERRARO, THE DEMOCRAT IF THEY COULD VOTE FOR JUST VICE PRESIDENT: Well, if you had to say for vice president, would you lean toward Bush the Republican or Ferraro the Democrat?
  1) Bush
  2) Ferraro
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bush 26 31% 31% -1.31
Ferraro 21 25% 56% -.15
Not sure 37 44% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Bush 18.2%
4
33.3%
7
40.0%
12
27.3%
3
31.0%
26
Ferraro 18.2%
4
28.6%
6
26.7%
8
27.3%
3
25.0%
21
Not sure 63.6%
14
38.1%
8
33.3%
10
45.5%
5
44.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
11

84


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Bush 50.0%
3
37.5%
6
41.2%
7
29.6%
8
11.1%
2
31.0%
26
Ferraro 16.7%
1
18.8%
3
17.6%
3
33.3%
9
27.8%
5
25.0%
21
Not sure 33.3%
2
43.8%
7
41.2%
7
37.0%
10
61.1%
11
44.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
17
100.0%
27
100.0%
18

84


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Bush 34.0%
18
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
31.7%
26
Ferraro 28.3%
15
22.7%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
21
Not sure 37.7%
20
50.0%
11
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
42.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
22
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

82


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Bush 33.3%
8
28.1%
9
33.3%
4
66.7%
2
25.0%
3
31.3%
26
Ferraro 20.8%
5
31.3%
10
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
16.7%
2
25.3%
21
Not sure 45.8%
11
40.6%
13
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
43.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
12

83


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Bush 36.1%
13
27.1%
13
31.0%
26
Ferraro 22.2%
8
27.1%
13
25.0%
21
Not sure 41.7%
15
45.8%
22
44.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
48

84


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Bush 16.7%
2
33.3%
10
33.3%
6
50.0%
5
21.4%
3
31.0%
26
Ferraro 41.7%
5
20.0%
6
33.3%
6
10.0%
1
21.4%
3
25.0%
21
Not sure 41.7%
5
46.7%
14
33.3%
6
40.0%
4
57.1%
8
44.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
14

84


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Bush 32.9%
23
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
31.0%
26
Ferraro 20.0%
14
63.6%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
21
Not sure 47.1%
33
27.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
44.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

84