Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BTRJBINF

If you had to choose, who as president could do a better job on keeping inflation under control, Ronald Reagan the Republican or Walter Mondale the Democrat?
  1) Reagan
  2) Mondale
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reagan 842 63.5% 63.5% -.62
Mondale 365 27.5% 91.1% .57
Neither 29 2.2% 93.3% 1.77
Not sure 89 6.7% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Reagan 63.5%
207
68.8%
267
60.4%
215
60.0%
153
63.5%
842
Mondale 28.5%
93
23.2%
90
30.1%
107
29.4%
75
27.5%
365
Neither 1.5%
5
2.1%
8
2.5%
9
2.7%
7
2.2%
29
Not sure 6.4%
21
5.9%
23
7.0%
25
7.8%
20
6.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Reagan 66.7%
102
69.0%
216
64.2%
172
61.5%
240
55.7%
112
63.5%
842
Mondale 29.4%
45
27.5%
86
27.6%
74
25.6%
100
29.9%
60
27.5%
365
Neither 1.3%
2
1.3%
4
2.2%
6
2.3%
9
4.0%
8
2.2%
29
Not sure 2.6%
4
2.2%
7
6.0%
16
10.5%
41
10.4%
21
6.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Reagan 65.6%
529
62.7%
224
53.3%
24
53.8%
21
55.7%
34
63.6%
832
Mondale 26.1%
210
28.6%
102
35.6%
16
30.8%
12
34.4%
21
27.6%
361
Neither 1.9%
15
1.1%
4
4.4%
2
10.3%
4
4.9%
3
2.1%
28
Not sure 6.5%
52
7.6%
27
6.7%
3
5.1%
2
4.9%
3
6.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 50.8%
153
62.3%
362
72.9%
153
83.7%
128
56.3%
40
63.5%
836
Mondale 36.9%
111
29.9%
174
19.5%
41
13.7%
21
23.9%
17
27.7%
364
Neither 1.7%
5
1.7%
10
4.3%
9
0.7%
1
4.2%
3
2.1%
28
Not sure 10.6%
32
6.0%
35
3.3%
7
2.0%
3
15.5%
11
6.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reagan 70.5%
437
57.4%
405
63.5%
842
Mondale 23.5%
146
31.1%
219
27.5%
365
Neither 1.9%
12
2.4%
17
2.2%
29
Not sure 4.0%
25
9.1%
64
6.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Reagan 38.4%
53
62.7%
259
67.3%
230
71.5%
193
66.0%
107
63.5%
842
Mondale 45.7%
63
28.6%
118
24.6%
84
22.6%
61
24.1%
39
27.5%
365
Neither 1.4%
2
2.2%
9
1.5%
5
2.2%
6
4.3%
7
2.2%
29
Not sure 14.5%
20
6.5%
27
6.7%
23
3.7%
10
5.6%
9
6.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 68.0%
809
14.6%
14
77.8%
7
62.5%
5
36.8%
7
63.7%
842
Mondale 23.7%
282
71.9%
69
11.1%
1
37.5%
3
36.8%
7
27.4%
362
Neither 2.2%
26
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.2%
29
Not sure 6.1%
73
11.5%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
6.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322