Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RLGINFNT

Do you belong to or attend in person, watch on television, listen on radio, or receive literature from any evangelical church or preacher? -Do not do these things
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 507 62.5% 62.5% -.77
No 304 37.5% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
80
63.4%
187
61.1%
146
65.3%
94
62.5%
507
No 39.8%
53
36.6%
108
38.9%
93
34.7%
50
37.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
295
100.0%
239
100.0%
144

811


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
52
63.9%
124
60.3%
94
67.2%
168
53.9%
69
62.5%
507
No 37.3%
31
36.1%
70
39.7%
62
32.8%
82
46.1%
59
37.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
194
100.0%
156
100.0%
250
100.0%
128

811


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
507
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.5%
507
No 37.5%
304
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

811


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
120
61.4%
213
64.9%
85
74.2%
66
53.8%
21
62.6%
505
No 40.3%
81
38.6%
134
35.1%
46
25.8%
23
46.2%
18
37.4%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
347
100.0%
131
100.0%
89
100.0%
39

807


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
246
58.4%
261
62.5%
507
No 32.4%
118
41.6%
186
37.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
447

811


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
48
58.4%
156
62.7%
133
70.8%
109
70.1%
61
62.5%
507
No 47.3%
43
41.6%
111
37.3%
79
29.2%
45
29.9%
26
37.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
267
100.0%
212
100.0%
154
100.0%
87

811


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
454
55.0%
44
33.3%
1
66.7%
4
60.0%
3
62.6%
506
No 36.4%
260
45.0%
36
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
37.4%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
80
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

808