Religion and Politics Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ATTNDCH2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you yourself happen to attend church, synagogue or any other place of worship in the last seven days?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1753 41.9% 41.9%
No 2423 58% 99.9%
Don't know/Refused 3 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
702
47.7%
1051
41.9%
1753
No 64.4%
1274
52.2%
1149
58.0%
2423
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1977
100.0%
2202

4179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Christian Jewish Other None Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
1656
12.8%
6
38.7%
55
6.9%
32

4
42.1%
1749
No 52.6%
1842
87.2%
41
61.3%
87
93.1%
430

23
57.8%
2400
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3501
100.0%
47
100.0%
142
100.0%
462

27

4152


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt None Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
585
43.3%
602
36.1%
513
39.6%
36

17
42.1%
1736
No 51.8%
631
56.7%
788
63.9%
909
59.3%
54

41
57.8%
2382
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1218
100.0%
1390
100.0%
1422
100.0%
91

58

4121


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 29 years 30 - 49 years 50 and older Missing TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
321
40.6%
708
49.4%
695

29
41.8%
1724
No 67.2%
659
59.4%
1034
50.4%
709

21
58.2%
2402
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
1742
100.0%
1406

50

4129


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
1067
29.4%
149
35.2%
32
56.1%
192
30.5%
307

6
41.9%
1747
No 52.0%
1157
70.2%
355
64.8%
59
43.9%
150
69.4%
699

3
58.0%
2420
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2224
100.0%
506
100.0%
91
100.0%
342
100.0%
1007

9

4170


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SmCol/Tech Coll.grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
223
40.5%
585
46.1%
539
46.3%
233
41.5%
165

8
41.9%
1745
No 65.8%
430
59.4%
857
53.8%
629
53.7%
270
58.5%
233

4
58.1%
2419
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
1443
100.0%
1170
100.0%
503
100.0%
398

12

4167


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other or mixed race Missing TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
1451
49.5%
216
33.3%
9
36.8%
63

14
41.9%
1739
No 58.7%
2063
50.5%
220
66.7%
18
62.6%
107

15
58.0%
2408
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3516
100.0%
436
100.0%
27
100.0%
171

29

4150


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
352
42.7%
571
42.5%
421
41.4%
198

211
41.5%
1542
No 61.3%
557
57.3%
766
57.5%
569
58.6%
280

251
58.5%
2172
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
1337
100.0%
990
100.0%
478

465

3714


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
340
46.4%
469
46.5%
657
32.6%
287
41.9%
1753
No 61.1%
535
53.6%
542
53.5%
756
67.0%
590
58.0%
2423
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
1011
100.0%
1413
100.0%
880

4179