ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-INCMEBRK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Income breaks (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Under 12K
  1) 12K to 30K
  2) 30K to 50K
  3) 50K to 75K
  4) 75K More

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under 12K 94 7.7% 7.7%
12K to 30K 280 23% 30.7%
30K to 50K 302 24.8% 55.5%
50K to 75K 268 22% 77.5%
75K More 276 22.6% 100.1%
Missing 131 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Under 12K 6.3%
37
9.0%
57
7.7%
94
12K to 30K 18.8%
110
26.7%
169
22.9%
279
30K to 50K 22.9%
134
26.4%
167
24.7%
301
50K to 75K 23.9%
140
20.3%
128
22.0%
268
75K More 28.2%
165
17.6%
111
22.7%
276
Missing 60 70 130
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
632

1218


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Under 12K 18.2%
37
9.2%
37
3.3%
20

1
7.7%
94
12K to 30K 39.4%
80
29.4%
118
13.4%
82

0
23.0%
280
30K to 50K 21.2%
43
30.6%
123
22.0%
135

1
24.7%
301
50K to 75K 16.3%
33
16.7%
67
27.2%
167

0
21.9%
267
75K More 4.9%
10
14.2%
57
34.1%
209

0
22.7%
276
Missing 18 39 67 0 124
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
402
100.0%
613

2

1218


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Under 12K 9.8%
30
4.3%
16
6.5%
20
12.6%
28

0
7.8%
94
12K to 30K 20.7%
63
19.3%
72
16.2%
50
41.0%
91

4
22.8%
276
30K to 50K 30.8%
94
21.9%
82
24.0%
74
22.5%
50

2
24.8%
300
50K to 75K 23.9%
73
23.8%
89
24.4%
75
12.6%
28

3
21.9%
265
75K More 14.8%
45
30.7%
115
28.9%
89
11.3%
25

1
22.7%
274
Missing 18 23 31 47 0 119
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
374
100.0%
308
100.0%
222

10

1209


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Under 12K 9.6%
61
3.0%
15
18.3%
13
25.0%
3
40.0%
2

1
7.7%
94
12K to 30K 25.4%
161
19.9%
99
26.8%
19
8.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
22.9%
280
30K to 50K 27.2%
173
22.7%
113
14.1%
10
33.3%
4
20.0%
1

1
24.7%
301
50K to 75K 19.1%
121
25.9%
129
23.9%
17
8.3%
1
20.0%
1

0
22.0%
269
75K More 18.7%
119
28.5%
142
16.9%
12
25.0%
3
20.0%
1

0
22.7%
277
Missing 38 71 15 2 1 0 127
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
498
100.0%
71
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

2

1221


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More TOTAL
Under 12K 100.0%
94
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
94
12K to 30K 0.0%
0
100.0%
280
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
280
30K to 50K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
302
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
302
50K to 75K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
268
0.0%
0
22.0%
268
75K More 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
276
22.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
268
100.0%
276

1220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Under 12K 7.1%
23
6.1%
21
8.6%
30
9.2%
11
11.0%
9

0
7.7%
94
12K to 30K 24.4%
79
21.2%
73
24.5%
85
26.1%
31
14.6%
12

0
23.0%
280
30K to 50K 21.9%
71
22.7%
78
27.1%
94
24.4%
29
35.4%
29

2
24.8%
301
50K to 75K 20.7%
67
24.1%
83
23.6%
82
16.8%
20
18.3%
15

1
22.0%
267
75K More 25.9%
84
25.9%
89
16.1%
56
23.5%
28
20.7%
17

1
22.5%
274
Missing 36 29 31 12 8 0 116
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
344
100.0%
347
100.0%
119
100.0%
82

4

1216


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Under 12K 8.0%
74
5.3%
7
6.8%
5
9.8%
8

0
7.7%
94
12K to 30K 21.7%
201
30.8%
41
28.4%
21
20.7%
17

0
23.0%
280
30K to 50K 22.9%
212
33.1%
44
29.7%
22
28.0%
23

1
24.8%
301
50K to 75K 22.1%
205
18.8%
25
23.0%
17
25.6%
21

1
22.0%
268
75K More 25.4%
235
12.0%
16
12.2%
9
15.9%
13

3
22.5%
273
Missing 96 7 4 8 0 115
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
133
100.0%
74
100.0%
82

5

1216


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Under 12K 7.1%
19
2.7%
9
10.4%
38
11.3%
28
0.0%
0

0
7.7%
94
12K to 30K 17.8%
48
15.4%
51
31.8%
116
25.9%
64
16.7%
1

0
23.0%
280
30K to 50K 27.9%
75
19.3%
64
24.7%
90
28.7%
71
33.3%
2

0
24.8%
302
50K to 75K 23.0%
62
24.5%
81
20.0%
73
20.2%
50
16.7%
1

1
21.9%
267
75K More 24.2%
65
38.1%
126
13.2%
48
13.8%
34
33.3%
2

0
22.6%
275
Missing 30 37 45 13 1 0 126
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
331
100.0%
365
100.0%
247
100.0%
6

1

1218