ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In what religion were you brought up? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Protestant
  1) Catholic
  2) Othr Chrst
  3) Other Rel
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 361 27.1% 27.1%
Catholic 374 28.1% 55.2%
Othr Chrst 377 28.3% 83.5%
Other Rel 130 9.8% 93.3%
None 89 6.7% 100%
Missing 19 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 26.6%
169
27.7%
192
27.1%
361
Catholic 28.6%
182
27.7%
192
28.1%
374
Othr Chrst 28.0%
178
28.7%
199
28.3%
377
Other Rel 10.5%
67
9.1%
63
9.8%
130
None 6.3%
40
6.9%
48
6.6%
88
Missing 10 9 19
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
694

1330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Protestant 31.2%
69
24.4%
107
27.8%
186

0
27.2%
362
Catholic 18.1%
40
26.4%
116
32.1%
215

3
27.9%
371
Othr Chrst 36.2%
80
31.2%
137
24.1%
161

0
28.4%
378
Other Rel 7.7%
17
8.9%
39
11.1%
74

0
9.8%
130
None 6.8%
15
9.1%
40
4.9%
33

1
6.6%
88
Missing 0 3 12 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
439
100.0%
669

4

1329


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Protestant 14.1%
45
21.8%
86
31.0%
104
46.2%
123

3
27.2%
358
Catholic 27.5%
88
30.2%
119
31.6%
106
20.7%
55

6
28.0%
368
Othr Chrst 35.3%
113
32.7%
129
22.7%
76
21.1%
56

2
28.4%
374
Other Rel 11.3%
36
8.9%
35
10.1%
34
8.3%
22

2
9.7%
127
None 11.9%
38
6.3%
25
4.5%
15
3.8%
10

1
6.7%
88
Missing 2 2 5 2 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
394
100.0%
335
100.0%
266

14

1315


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Protestant 23.5%
157
32.4%
181
26.2%
22
0.0%
0
14.3%
1

1
27.1%
361
Catholic 27.7%
185
28.1%
157
31.0%
26
30.8%
4
42.9%
3

0
28.2%
375
Othr Chrst 29.4%
197
27.2%
152
23.8%
20
38.5%
5
42.9%
3

1
28.3%
377
Other Rel 11.7%
78
7.7%
43
8.3%
7
23.1%
3
0.0%
0

0
9.8%
131
None 7.8%
52
4.7%
26
10.7%
9
7.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
6.6%
88
Missing 4 9 2 1 0 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
559
100.0%
84
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

2

1332


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Protestant 24.5%
23
28.2%
79
23.6%
71
25.1%
67
30.7%
84

36
26.6%
324
Catholic 22.3%
21
26.1%
73
25.9%
78
31.1%
83
32.5%
89

29
28.3%
344
Othr Chrst 31.9%
30
30.4%
85
31.2%
94
30.7%
82
20.4%
56

31
28.5%
347
Other Rel 11.7%
11
11.1%
31
9.6%
29
7.5%
20
10.2%
28

12
9.8%
119
None 9.6%
9
4.3%
12
9.6%
29
5.6%
15
6.2%
17

8
6.7%
82
Missing 0 0 2 1 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
301
100.0%
267
100.0%
274

116

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
361
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.1%
361
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
374
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
374
Othr Chrst 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
377
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.3%
377
Other Rel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
130
0.0%
0
9.8%
130
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
89
6.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
374
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

1331


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Protestant 30.4%
309
19.4%
27
6.6%
5
18.0%
16

4
27.0%
357
Catholic 28.1%
286
12.9%
18
68.4%
52
21.3%
19

0
28.4%
375
Othr Chrst 26.8%
273
43.9%
61
21.1%
16
29.2%
26

2
28.4%
376
Other Rel 9.1%
93
16.5%
23
2.6%
2
12.4%
11

1
9.8%
129
None 5.6%
57
7.2%
10
1.3%
1
19.1%
17

3
6.4%
85
Missing 7 2 1 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
139
100.0%
76
100.0%
89

10

1322


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Protestant 21.4%
63
27.3%
99
25.9%
105
35.1%
91
28.6%
2

1
27.1%
360
Catholic 27.9%
82
33.1%
120
30.0%
122
18.1%
47
28.6%
2

0
28.1%
373
Othr Chrst 26.9%
79
26.2%
95
28.1%
114
34.4%
89
0.0%
0

0
28.4%
377
Other Rel 13.9%
41
7.4%
27
9.9%
40
8.5%
22
0.0%
0

0
9.8%
130
None 9.9%
29
6.1%
22
6.2%
25
3.9%
10
42.9%
3

0
6.7%
89
Missing 5 5 3 1 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
363
100.0%
406
100.0%
259
100.0%
7

1

1329