ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-HSPBCKGD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you of Hispanic origin or background? [IF "YES," ASK:] Are you White Hispanic or Black Hispanic? [IF "NO," ASK:] Are you white, black, or some other race? (For use with online analysis)
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Hispanic
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 1024 77% 77%
Black 140 10.5% 87.5%
Hispanic 77 5.8% 93.3%
Other 89 6.7% 100%
Missing 20 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 76.5%
485
77.4%
538
77.0%
1023
Black 9.6%
61
11.4%
79
10.5%
140
Hispanic 6.9%
44
4.7%
33
5.8%
77
Other 6.9%
44
6.5%
45
6.7%
89
Missing 12 8 20
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
695

1329


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
White 71.2%
156
79.4%
347
77.3%
518

2
77.0%
1021
Black 12.8%
28
11.7%
51
9.1%
61

0
10.6%
140
Hispanic 7.3%
16
4.3%
19
6.1%
41

1
5.7%
76
Other 8.7%
19
4.6%
20
7.5%
50

1
6.7%
89
Missing 2 4 10 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
437
100.0%
670

4

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
White 64.6%
208
78.7%
310
81.0%
273
84.2%
223

10
76.9%
1014
Black 13.4%
43
10.9%
43
9.8%
33
7.9%
21

0
10.6%
140
Hispanic 10.6%
34
4.8%
19
4.7%
16
3.0%
8

1
5.8%
77
Other 11.5%
37
5.6%
22
4.5%
15
4.9%
13

2
6.6%
87
Missing 1 4 4 3 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
394
100.0%
337
100.0%
265

13

1318


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
White 67.1%
449
87.5%
489
85.5%
71
64.3%
9
66.7%
4

2
76.8%
1022
Black 18.2%
122
2.5%
14
2.4%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
10.5%
140
Hispanic 6.6%
44
5.5%
31
1.2%
1
7.1%
1
16.7%
1

0
5.9%
78
Other 8.1%
54
4.5%
25
10.8%
9
14.3%
2
16.7%
1

0
6.8%
91
Missing 5 9 3 0 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
559
100.0%
83
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

2

1331


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
White 78.7%
74
71.8%
201
70.4%
212
76.5%
205
86.1%
235

96
76.2%
927
Black 7.4%
7
14.6%
41
14.6%
44
9.3%
25
5.9%
16

7
10.9%
133
Hispanic 5.3%
5
7.5%
21
7.3%
22
6.3%
17
3.3%
9

4
6.1%
74
Other 8.5%
8
6.1%
17
7.6%
23
7.8%
21
4.8%
13

8
6.7%
82
Missing 0 0 1 1 3 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
301
100.0%
268
100.0%
273

115

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
White 86.6%
309
76.3%
286
72.6%
273
72.1%
93
67.1%
57

7
77.0%
1018
Black 7.6%
27
4.8%
18
16.2%
61
17.8%
23
11.8%
10

2
10.5%
139
Hispanic 1.4%
5
13.9%
52
4.3%
16
1.6%
2
1.2%
1

1
5.7%
76
Other 4.5%
16
5.1%
19
6.9%
26
8.5%
11
20.0%
17

0
6.7%
89
Missing 4 0 2 1 3 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
375
100.0%
376
100.0%
129
100.0%
85

10

1322


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1024
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
77.0%
1024
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
140
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
77
0.0%
0
5.8%
77
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
89
6.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
140
100.0%
77
100.0%
89

1330


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
White 62.0%
183
77.9%
282
80.0%
324
87.4%
228
100.0%
5

1
77.0%
1022
Black 15.6%
46
11.3%
41
9.4%
38
5.7%
15
0.0%
0

0
10.5%
140
Hispanic 10.8%
32
5.0%
18
4.7%
19
3.1%
8
0.0%
0

0
5.8%
77
Other 11.5%
34
5.8%
21
5.9%
24
3.8%
10
0.0%
0

0
6.7%
89
Missing 3 6 5 0 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
362
100.0%
405
100.0%
261
100.0%
5

1

1328