ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-AREA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you describe the area in which you live as a: (For use with online analysis)
  1) Large city
  2) Suburb of a large city
  3) Small town
  4) Or rural area
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Large city 299 22.2% 22.2%
Suburb of a large city 368 27.4% 49.6%
Small town 410 30.5% 80.1%
Or rural area 260 19.3% 99.4%
DK/No opinion 7 .5% 99.9%
Missing 6 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Large city 23.5%
151
21.1%
148
22.3%
299
Suburb of a large city 26.2%
168
28.5%
200
27.4%
368
Small town 29.6%
190
31.2%
219
30.5%
409
Or rural area 20.2%
130
18.5%
130
19.4%
260
DK/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.6%
4
0.5%
7
Missing 4 2 6
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
701

1343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Large city 20.5%
45
19.1%
84
24.8%
169

1
22.2%
298
Suburb of a large city 10.9%
24
23.7%
104
35.2%
240

0
27.5%
368
Small town 36.8%
81
35.3%
155
25.1%
171

3
30.4%
407
Or rural area 31.8%
70
21.0%
92
14.4%
98

0
19.4%
260
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.4%
3

0
0.5%
7
Missing 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
439
100.0%
681

4

1340


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Large city 29.3%
95
21.2%
84
19.7%
67
19.0%
51

2
22.4%
297
Suburb of a large city 26.5%
86
32.1%
127
27.1%
92
21.3%
57

6
27.3%
362
Small town 29.3%
95
26.3%
104
32.6%
111
35.1%
94

6
30.4%
404
Or rural area 14.5%
47
20.2%
80
19.7%
67
23.9%
64

2
19.4%
258
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
2

0
0.5%
7
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
396
100.0%
340
100.0%
268

16

1328


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Large city 25.3%
170
19.5%
110
17.9%
15
23.1%
3
0.0%
0

1
22.3%
298
Suburb of a large city 25.9%
174
28.0%
158
32.1%
27
15.4%
2
83.3%
5

1
27.3%
366
Small town 29.7%
199
31.5%
178
31.0%
26
46.2%
6
16.7%
1

0
30.6%
410
Or rural area 18.6%
125
20.5%
116
19.0%
16
15.4%
2
0.0%
0

1
19.3%
259
DK/No opinion 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
6
Missing 1 2 1 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
565
100.0%
84
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

3

1339


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Large city 20.2%
19
17.1%
48
24.8%
75
23.2%
62
23.6%
65

30
22.1%
269
Suburb of a large city 9.6%
9
18.2%
51
21.2%
64
30.3%
81
45.8%
126

37
27.2%
331
Small town 40.4%
38
41.4%
116
29.8%
90
27.3%
73
17.5%
48

45
30.0%
365
Or rural area 29.8%
28
22.9%
64
23.5%
71
18.7%
50
12.4%
34

13
20.3%
247
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2

1
0.5%
6
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
267
100.0%
275

126

1218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Large city 17.5%
63
22.0%
82
21.0%
79
31.5%
41
32.6%
29

5
22.1%
294
Suburb of a large city 27.5%
99
32.2%
120
25.2%
95
20.8%
27
24.7%
22

5
27.3%
363
Small town 29.2%
105
32.7%
122
30.2%
114
30.8%
40
28.1%
25

3
30.5%
406
Or rural area 25.3%
91
12.6%
47
23.6%
89
16.9%
22
11.2%
10

1
19.5%
259
DK/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3

0
0.5%
7
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
373
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

14

1329


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Large city 17.9%
183
32.9%
46
41.6%
32
38.2%
34

3
22.2%
295
Suburb of a large city 27.6%
282
29.3%
41
23.4%
18
23.6%
21

6
27.3%
362
Small town 31.7%
324
27.1%
38
24.7%
19
27.0%
24

5
30.5%
405
Or rural area 22.3%
228
10.7%
15
10.4%
8
11.2%
10

0
19.7%
261
DK/No opinion 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.4%
5
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
140
100.0%
77
100.0%
89

15

1328


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion TOTAL
Large city 100.0%
299
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
299
Suburb of a large city 0.0%
0
100.0%
368
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.4%
368
Small town 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
410
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.5%
410
Or rural area 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
260
0.0%
0
19.3%
260
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
368
100.0%
410
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

1344