ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


METSTAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Metro Status Code - related to MSA, Metropolitan Statistical Area, used by the Census
  1) In the center city of an MSA
  2) Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city
  3) Inside a suburban county of the MSA
  4) In an MSA that has no center city
  5) Not in an MSA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
In the center city of an MSA 439 32.5% 32.5%
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 231 17.1% 49.6%
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 282 20.9% 70.5%
In an MSA that has no center city 64 4.7% 75.2%
Not in an MSA 334 24.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 32.2%
208
32.8%
231
32.5%
439
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 17.5%
113
16.8%
118
17.1%
231
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 21.8%
141
20.0%
141
20.9%
282
In an MSA that has no center city 4.5%
29
5.0%
35
4.7%
64
Not in an MSA 24.0%
155
25.4%
179
24.7%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
704

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 34.8%
77
30.1%
133
33.4%
227

2
32.5%
437
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 8.1%
18
17.2%
76
19.6%
133

3
16.9%
227
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 19.5%
43
19.5%
86
22.4%
152

1
20.9%
281
In an MSA that has no center city 1.4%
3
4.1%
18
6.5%
44

0
4.8%
65
Not in an MSA 36.2%
80
29.2%
129
18.2%
124

2
24.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
442
100.0%
680

8

1343


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 35.8%
116
31.2%
124
29.2%
100
34.7%
93

6
32.5%
433
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 13.6%
44
17.1%
68
19.3%
66
17.9%
48

5
17.0%
226
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 19.1%
62
25.9%
103
19.9%
68
17.9%
48

1
21.1%
281
In an MSA that has no center city 5.2%
17
3.5%
14
6.1%
21
3.4%
9

4
4.6%
61
Not in an MSA 26.2%
85
22.2%
88
25.4%
87
26.1%
70

4
24.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
397
100.0%
342
100.0%
268

20

1331


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 33.8%
227
31.3%
178
28.2%
24
61.5%
8
16.7%
1

1
32.6%
438
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 15.8%
106
18.3%
104
21.2%
18
15.4%
2
16.7%
1

0
17.2%
231
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 20.7%
139
20.6%
117
21.2%
18
15.4%
2
50.0%
3

1
20.8%
279
In an MSA that has no center city 4.3%
29
5.5%
31
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
4.7%
63
Not in an MSA 25.4%
171
24.3%
138
25.9%
22
7.7%
1
16.7%
1

1
24.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
568
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

4

1344


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 35.1%
33
31.1%
87
34.4%
104
35.2%
94
29.5%
81

40
32.8%
399
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 11.7%
11
12.5%
35
15.9%
48
19.1%
51
20.7%
57

27
16.6%
202
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 18.1%
17
15.0%
42
19.5%
59
18.4%
49
30.2%
83

31
20.5%
250
In an MSA that has no center city 0.0%
0
2.9%
8
6.0%
18
4.5%
12
6.2%
17

9
4.5%
55
Not in an MSA 35.1%
33
38.6%
108
24.2%
73
22.8%
61
13.5%
37

22
25.6%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
267
100.0%
275

129

1218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 31.9%
115
29.9%
112
31.0%
117
39.5%
51
40.4%
36

7
32.4%
431
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 16.9%
61
19.8%
74
15.9%
60
14.7%
19
15.7%
14

3
17.2%
228
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 18.3%
66
28.6%
107
19.9%
75
12.4%
16
15.7%
14

4
20.9%
278
In an MSA that has no center city 3.6%
13
6.7%
25
2.7%
10
5.4%
7
6.7%
6

3
4.6%
61
Not in an MSA 29.2%
105
15.0%
56
30.5%
115
27.9%
36
21.3%
19

2
24.9%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
374
100.0%
377
100.0%
129
100.0%
89

19

1329


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 28.2%
288
48.6%
68
49.4%
38
44.9%
40

6
32.7%
434
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 18.5%
189
8.6%
12
16.9%
13
14.6%
13

4
17.1%
227
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 22.8%
233
15.7%
22
15.6%
12
11.2%
10

5
20.8%
277
In an MSA that has no center city 3.9%
40
3.6%
5
9.1%
7
7.9%
7

4
4.4%
59
Not in an MSA 26.7%
273
23.6%
33
9.1%
7
21.3%
19

2
25.0%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
140
100.0%
77
100.0%
89

21

1329


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 76.8%
229
26.6%
98
19.3%
79
10.8%
28
42.9%
3

2
32.6%
437
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 8.4%
25
26.6%
98
16.9%
69
13.1%
34
42.9%
3

2
17.1%
229
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 11.4%
34
32.6%
120
16.1%
66
23.5%
61
0.0%
0

1
20.9%
281
In an MSA that has no center city 2.0%
6
11.1%
41
2.2%
9
2.3%
6
14.3%
1

0
4.7%
63
Not in an MSA 1.3%
4
3.0%
11
45.5%
186
50.4%
131
0.0%
0

2
24.7%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
368
100.0%
409
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

7

1342