ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling his job as president? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: Get answer and then ask, Do you approve or disapprove STRONGLY or SOMEWHAT?]
  1) Approve STRONGLY
  2) Approve SOMEWHAT
  3) Disapprove STRONGLY
  4) Disapprove SOMEWHAT
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve STRONGLY 439 32.7% 32.7%
Approve SOMEWHAT 404 30.1% 62.8%
Disapprove STRONGLY 217 16.2% 79%
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 215 16% 95%
DK/No opinion 68 5.1% 100.1%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 35.3%
227
30.3%
212
32.7%
439
Approve SOMEWHAT 31.4%
202
28.8%
201
30.0%
403
Disapprove STRONGLY 12.9%
83
19.2%
134
16.2%
217
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 15.4%
99
16.6%
116
16.0%
215
DK/No opinion 5.0%
32
5.2%
36
5.1%
68
Missing 3 4 7
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
699

1342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 20.9%
46
30.4%
133
37.7%
255

4
32.5%
434
Approve SOMEWHAT 37.3%
82
32.3%
141
26.4%
179

2
30.1%
402
Disapprove STRONGLY 9.5%
21
17.2%
75
18.0%
122

0
16.3%
218
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 26.4%
58
15.1%
66
13.3%
90

1
16.0%
214
DK/No opinion 5.9%
13
5.0%
22
4.6%
31

2
4.9%
66
Missing 0 4 4 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
437
100.0%
677

9

1334


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 19.3%
62
37.2%
146
35.1%
119
38.8%
104

7
32.6%
431
Approve SOMEWHAT 40.1%
129
30.8%
121
26.5%
90
22.4%
60

4
30.3%
400
Disapprove STRONGLY 17.7%
57
12.2%
48
20.6%
70
14.6%
39

4
16.2%
214
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 18.0%
58
16.0%
63
10.9%
37
19.0%
51

5
15.8%
209
DK/No opinion 5.0%
16
3.8%
15
6.8%
23
5.2%
14

1
5.1%
68
Missing 1 4 1 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
393
100.0%
339
100.0%
268

21

1322


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 9.4%
63
60.0%
340
30.6%
26
35.7%
5
33.3%
2

4
32.5%
436
Approve SOMEWHAT 29.0%
194
31.9%
181
27.1%
23
21.4%
3
33.3%
2

0
30.1%
403
Disapprove STRONGLY 29.7%
199
1.2%
7
11.8%
10
14.3%
2
0.0%
0

1
16.3%
218
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 25.9%
173
4.8%
27
12.9%
11
21.4%
3
16.7%
1

0
16.0%
215
DK/No opinion 6.0%
40
2.1%
12
17.6%
15
7.1%
1
16.7%
1

0
5.1%
69
Missing 5 1 1 1 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

5

1341


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 24.5%
23
24.8%
69
29.3%
88
34.6%
92
40.1%
110

57
31.5%
382
Approve SOMEWHAT 28.7%
27
28.4%
79
28.3%
85
35.7%
95
28.1%
77

40
30.0%
363
Disapprove STRONGLY 26.6%
25
15.8%
44
19.3%
58
15.0%
40
15.0%
41

10
17.2%
208
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 14.9%
14
21.9%
61
18.3%
55
11.7%
31
14.2%
39

15
16.5%
200
DK/No opinion 5.3%
5
9.0%
25
4.7%
14
3.0%
8
2.6%
7

9
4.9%
59
Missing 0 3 2 2 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
266
100.0%
274

131

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 39.8%
143
32.1%
119
29.5%
111
25.2%
33
23.6%
21

11
32.2%
427
Approve SOMEWHAT 28.4%
102
28.0%
104
35.4%
133
27.5%
36
31.5%
28

2
30.4%
403
Disapprove STRONGLY 13.9%
50
15.9%
59
15.2%
57
22.1%
29
21.3%
19

4
16.1%
214
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 14.5%
52
17.0%
63
15.7%
59
15.3%
20
21.3%
19

1
16.1%
213
DK/No opinion 3.3%
12
7.0%
26
4.3%
16
9.9%
13
2.2%
2

0
5.2%
69
Missing 1 3 2 0 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
371
100.0%
376
100.0%
131
100.0%
89

18

1326


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 36.9%
376
6.5%
9
36.0%
27
20.0%
18

8
32.5%
430
Approve SOMEWHAT 30.7%
313
24.5%
34
26.7%
20
33.3%
30

6
30.0%
397
Disapprove STRONGLY 14.1%
144
29.5%
41
14.7%
11
21.1%
19

3
16.3%
215
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 13.3%
135
31.7%
44
18.7%
14
21.1%
19

3
16.0%
212
DK/No opinion 4.9%
50
7.9%
11
4.0%
3
4.4%
4

0
5.1%
68
Missing 6 1 1 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
139
100.0%
75
100.0%
90

20

1322


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 26.7%
79
34.7%
127
32.4%
132
36.9%
96
28.6%
2

3
32.6%
436
Approve SOMEWHAT 25.3%
75
30.1%
110
33.8%
138
30.4%
79
14.3%
1

1
30.1%
403
Disapprove STRONGLY 23.3%
69
15.0%
55
13.0%
53
14.2%
37
28.6%
2

1
16.2%
216
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 19.3%
57
16.4%
60
15.4%
63
12.7%
33
14.3%
1

1
16.0%
214
DK/No opinion 5.4%
16
3.8%
14
5.4%
22
5.8%
15
14.3%
1

0
5.1%
68
Missing 2 2 2 1 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
366
100.0%
408
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

6

1337