ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BSHECONO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling the economy?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 739 54.9% 54.9%
Disapprove 510 37.9% 92.8%
DK/No opinion 97 7.2% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 58.0%
374
51.9%
364
54.8%
738
Disapprove 34.4%
222
41.2%
289
37.9%
511
DK/No opinion 7.6%
49
7.0%
49
7.3%
98
Missing 2 2 4
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
702

1347


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 43.4%
96
55.2%
243
58.1%
393

7
54.7%
732
Disapprove 48.0%
106
37.3%
164
35.6%
241

0
38.2%
511
DK/No opinion 8.6%
19
7.5%
33
6.4%
43

2
7.1%
95
Missing 0 0 4 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
440
100.0%
677

9

1338


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 52.2%
168
61.6%
244
51.9%
176
52.2%
140

11
54.9%
728
Disapprove 42.5%
137
32.1%
127
39.5%
134
38.8%
104

9
37.9%
502
DK/No opinion 5.3%
17
6.3%
25
8.6%
29
9.0%
24

2
7.2%
95
Missing 1 1 2 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
396
100.0%
339
100.0%
268

22

1325


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 32.8%
220
82.5%
468
43.5%
37
50.0%
7
42.9%
3

4
54.7%
735
Disapprove 59.6%
399
12.5%
71
38.8%
33
35.7%
5
28.6%
2

1
38.0%
510
DK/No opinion 7.6%
51
4.9%
28
17.6%
15
14.3%
2
28.6%
2

0
7.3%
98
Missing 2 1 1 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

5

1343


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Approve 44.7%
42
46.2%
129
52.0%
157
58.4%
156
64.0%
176

79
54.2%
660
Disapprove 45.7%
43
47.7%
133
42.7%
129
36.0%
96
29.1%
80

30
39.5%
481
DK/No opinion 9.6%
9
6.1%
17
5.3%
16
5.6%
15
6.9%
19

21
6.2%
76
Missing 0 1 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
279
100.0%
302
100.0%
267
100.0%
275

130

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Approve 57.7%
209
53.9%
201
55.6%
209
44.6%
58
55.7%
49

14
54.6%
726
Disapprove 34.3%
124
36.2%
135
39.6%
149
48.5%
63
40.9%
36

4
38.1%
507
DK/No opinion 8.0%
29
9.9%
37
4.8%
18
6.9%
9
3.4%
3

2
7.2%
96
Missing 0 1 2 0 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
373
100.0%
376
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

20

1329


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Approve 58.7%
600
30.0%
42
57.1%
44
47.7%
42

11
54.9%
728
Disapprove 33.7%
344
65.0%
91
37.7%
29
45.5%
40

7
38.0%
504
DK/No opinion 7.6%
78
5.0%
7
5.2%
4
6.8%
6

2
7.2%
95
Missing 2 1 0 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
140
100.0%
77
100.0%
88

20

1327


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 48.1%
143
56.7%
208
58.8%
240
53.1%
138
57.1%
4

5
54.7%
733
Disapprove 43.4%
129
36.0%
132
34.6%
141
40.0%
104
28.6%
2

1
37.9%
508
DK/No opinion 8.4%
25
7.4%
27
6.6%
27
6.9%
18
14.3%
1

0
7.3%
98
Missing 1 1 2 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
367
100.0%
408
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

6

1339