ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BSHINTAF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling international affairs?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 838 62.3% 62.3%
Disapprove 419 31.1% 93.4%
DK/No opinion 89 6.6% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 66.5%
429
58.3%
409
62.3%
838
Disapprove 26.2%
169
35.7%
250
31.1%
419
DK/No opinion 7.3%
47
6.0%
42
6.6%
89
Missing 2 2 4
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
701

1346


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 51.1%
113
62.3%
274
65.9%
446

6
62.3%
833
Disapprove 31.2%
69
32.5%
143
30.1%
204

2
31.1%
416
DK/No opinion 17.6%
39
5.2%
23
4.0%
27

0
6.7%
89
Missing 0 1 3 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
440
100.0%
677

8

1338


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 53.9%
174
68.2%
270
63.5%
216
62.9%
168

11
62.4%
828
Disapprove 41.5%
134
26.5%
105
29.1%
99
27.7%
74

7
31.1%
412
DK/No opinion 4.6%
15
5.3%
21
7.4%
25
9.4%
25

3
6.5%
86
Missing 1 1 1 2 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
396
100.0%
340
100.0%
267

21

1326


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 41.9%
281
86.9%
492
56.5%
48
69.2%
9
66.7%
4

4
62.2%
834
Disapprove 49.3%
330
10.1%
57
30.6%
26
30.8%
4
0.0%
0

1
31.1%
417
DK/No opinion 8.8%
59
3.0%
17
12.9%
11
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

0
6.6%
89
Missing 3 1 0 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
566
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

5

1340


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Approve 47.9%
45
54.3%
152
60.3%
181
64.4%
172
69.2%
191

96
60.9%
741
Disapprove 39.4%
37
37.1%
104
34.7%
104
31.8%
85
26.8%
74

15
33.2%
404
DK/No opinion 12.8%
12
8.6%
24
5.0%
15
3.7%
10
4.0%
11

17
5.9%
72
Missing 1 0 1 1 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
300
100.0%
267
100.0%
276

128

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Approve 66.9%
240
61.2%
229
63.2%
237
53.8%
70
54.5%
48

14
62.1%
824
Disapprove 26.2%
94
32.6%
122
30.4%
114
39.2%
51
37.5%
33

4
31.2%
414
DK/No opinion 7.0%
25
6.1%
23
6.4%
24
6.9%
9
8.0%
7

1
6.6%
88
Missing 2 0 2 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
374
100.0%
375
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

19

1326


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Approve 67.1%
685
35.3%
49
60.3%
47
48.3%
43

14
62.1%
824
Disapprove 27.1%
277
51.1%
71
35.9%
28
42.7%
38

5
31.2%
414
DK/No opinion 5.8%
59
13.7%
19
3.8%
3
9.0%
8

0
6.7%
89
Missing 2 1 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
139
100.0%
78
100.0%
89

19

1327


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 55.0%
164
67.8%
249
60.3%
246
66.5%
173
42.9%
3

4
62.3%
835
Disapprove 39.9%
119
28.6%
105
30.1%
123
25.4%
66
42.9%
3

2
31.0%
416
DK/No opinion 5.0%
15
3.5%
13
9.6%
39
8.1%
21
14.3%
1

0
6.6%
89
Missing 1 1 2 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
367
100.0%
408
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

6

1340