ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BSHENVIR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling environmental issues?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 631 46.9% 46.9%
Disapprove 550 40.9% 87.8%
DK/No opinion 164 12.2% 100%
Missing 5 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 48.9%
315
45.2%
316
47.0%
631
Disapprove 40.1%
258
41.6%
291
40.9%
549
DK/No opinion 11.0%
71
13.2%
92
12.1%
163
Missing 2 3 5
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
699

1343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 48.9%
108
50.1%
220
44.1%
298

5
46.9%
626
Disapprove 36.2%
80
37.6%
165
45.0%
304

1
41.1%
549
DK/No opinion 14.9%
33
12.3%
54
10.9%
74

2
12.1%
161
Missing 0 2 3 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
439
100.0%
676

8

1336


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 44.7%
143
51.4%
203
42.1%
143
49.8%
134

8
47.1%
623
Disapprove 42.8%
137
34.7%
137
45.9%
156
40.9%
110

10
40.8%
540
DK/No opinion 12.5%
40
13.9%
55
12.1%
41
9.3%
25

4
12.2%
161
Missing 3 2 1 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
395
100.0%
340
100.0%
269

22

1324


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 30.4%
204
68.3%
386
31.8%
27
53.8%
7
50.0%
3

4
46.8%
627
Disapprove 57.8%
388
20.5%
116
48.2%
41
23.1%
3
16.7%
1

1
41.0%
549
DK/No opinion 11.8%
79
11.2%
63
20.0%
17
23.1%
3
33.3%
2

0
12.2%
164
Missing 2 3 0 0 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
565
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

5

1340


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Approve 40.4%
38
47.9%
134
45.7%
138
47.7%
127
46.2%
127

68
46.3%
564
Disapprove 46.8%
44
37.5%
105
42.4%
128
41.7%
111
46.2%
127

35
42.3%
515
DK/No opinion 12.8%
12
14.6%
41
11.9%
36
10.5%
28
7.6%
21

27
11.3%
138
Missing 0 0 0 3 2 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
266
100.0%
275

130

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Approve 49.6%
178
44.4%
165
51.5%
193
39.2%
51
37.5%
33

10
46.8%
620
Disapprove 40.7%
146
42.5%
158
37.6%
141
45.4%
59
45.5%
40

5
41.1%
544
DK/No opinion 9.7%
35
13.2%
49
10.9%
41
15.4%
20
17.0%
15

4
12.1%
160
Missing 1 3 2 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
372
100.0%
375
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

19

1324


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Approve 48.4%
493
37.4%
52
46.1%
35
44.9%
40

11
46.9%
620
Disapprove 39.9%
407
48.2%
67
35.5%
27
43.8%
39

9
40.8%
540
DK/No opinion 11.7%
119
14.4%
20
18.4%
14
11.2%
10

0
12.3%
163
Missing 4 1 0 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
139
100.0%
76
100.0%
89

20

1323


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 35.9%
107
46.4%
169
53.5%
219
49.8%
130
28.6%
2

4
46.8%
627
Disapprove 50.3%
150
42.9%
156
34.2%
140
37.5%
98
57.1%
4

2
40.9%
548
DK/No opinion 13.8%
41
10.7%
39
12.2%
50
12.6%
33
14.3%
1

0
12.2%
164
Missing 1 3 1 0 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
364
100.0%
409
100.0%
261
100.0%
7

6

1339